- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Vodacom Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Vodacom Cup

Vodacom Cup 2006

Final results
Winner:Valke

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Natal Wildebeest56131111490206284682191Qualified for final
2Valke50131003435284151523082
3Blue Bulls4513904383278105462972
4Golden Lions381371532829731423653
5Pumas3713706371264107362754
6Boland Cavaliers371370639533164544072
7Western Province361370637533045483653
8Free State Cheetahs3613715344368-24484960
9Griquas351362537434925434261
10Leopards3413706366395-29494751
11Griffons1913319314381-67295123
12Mighty Elephants18133010290457-167326033
13Border Bulldogs18133010262468-206316333
14SWD Eagles10131012263582-319307733

Blue
Bulls
Boland
Cavaliers
Border
Bulldogs
Free
State
Cheetahs
Golden
Lions
GriffonsGriquasLeopardsMighty
Elephants
Natal
Wildebeest
PumasSWD
Eagles
ValkeWestern
Province
Blue
Bulls
-8-3145-35
Boland
Cavaliers
38-35-20-3418-2740-1939-259-1117-3176-2214-12
Border
Bulldogs
21-3950-47-14-2013-1520-2746-3517-78-499-18
Free
State
Cheetahs
8-36-13-23
Golden
Lions
17-42-29-49
Griffons6-3020-1060-1025-4132-51-34-380-022-2821-43
Griquas17-2538-3824-2441-6-34-1422-4019-1549-1542-48
Leopards19-1748-1715-1429-28-16-3825-4449-2823-3035-28
Mighty
Elephants
22-4316-3131-4212-3431-3632-33-20-719-1526-17
Natal
Wildebeest
22-1351-14-
Pumas12-2146-715-1735-2937-2713-26-53-841-4414-15
SWD
Eagles
18-2137-2924-4322-2723-3336-439-51-6-3815-70
Valke29-5029-3668-1826-157-633-648-334-31-21-27
Western
Province
20-2419-51-

Final
Final
Valke
5/20/2006 - 25-17Valke
Natal Wildebeest

Matches schedule
20/05/2006 - Final
Valke - Natal Wildebeest25-17
13/05/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Western Province14-12
Griquas - Leopards34-14
SWD Eagles - Free State Cheetahs24-43
12/05/2006 - Regular season
Griffons - Natal Wildebeest0-0
Mighty Elephants - Golden Lions12-34
Valke - Border Bulldogs68-18
06/05/2006 - Regular season
Golden Lions - Natal Wildebeest29-49
Griquas - Blue Bulls17-25
Leopards - Griffons29-28
05/05/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Boland Cavaliers50-47
Free State Cheetahs - Western Province13-23
Pumas - SWD Eagles53-8
Valke - Mighty Elephants48-3
29/04/2006 - Regular season
Blue Bulls - Western Province45-35
28/04/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Leopards46-35
Golden Lions - Free State Cheetahs17-42
Griquas - SWD Eagles49-15
Mighty Elephants - Natal Wildebeest20-71
Valke - Boland Cavaliers29-36
27/04/2006 - Regular season
Pumas - Griffons37-27
22/04/2006 - Regular season
Blue Bulls - Golden Lions8-31
Boland Cavaliers - Natal Wildebeest9-11
SWD Eagles - Western Province15-70
21/04/2006 - Regular season
Griquas - Griffons41-6
Leopards - Valke23-30
Mighty Elephants - Free State Cheetahs31-42
Pumas - Border Bulldogs46-7
15/04/2006 - Regular season
Pumas - Valke41-44
SWD Eagles - Golden Lions22-27
13/04/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Free State Cheetahs20-34
Border Bulldogs - Griquas20-27
Leopards - Natal Wildebeest16-38
Mighty Elephants - Blue Bulls22-43
12/04/2006 - Regular season
Griffons - Western Province21-43
08/04/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Golden Lions18-27
Griffons - Free State Cheetahs25-41
Leopards - Western Province35-28
07/04/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Natal Wildebeest8-49
Griquas - Pumas19-15
SWD Eagles - Blue Bulls18-21
01/04/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Leopards39-25
Natal Wildebeest - Free State Cheetahs51-14
SWD Eagles - Border Bulldogs37-29
Valke - Blue Bulls29-50
31/03/2006 - Regular season
Griquas - Golden Lions24-24
Mighty Elephants - Pumas9-15
25/03/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Blue Bulls38-35
Griffons - Golden Lions32-51
Leopards - Free State Cheetahs48-17
Pumas - Natal Wildebeest13-26
SWD Eagles - Mighty Elephants36-43
Valke - Griquas33-6
24/03/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Western Province9-18
18/03/2006 - Regular season
Griffons - Blue Bulls6-30
Mighty Elephants - Boland Cavaliers16-31
Valke - Natal Wildebeest34-31
17/03/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Free State Cheetahs14-20
Leopards - Golden Lions15-14
Pumas - Western Province14-15
11/03/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles76-22
Griffons - Mighty Elephants34-38
Griquas - Natal Wildebeest22-40
10/03/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Golden Lions13-15
Leopards - Blue Bulls19-17
Pumas - Free State Cheetahs15-17
Valke - Western Province21-27
04/03/2006 - Regular season
Leopards - SWD Eagles49-28
Pumas - Blue Bulls12-21
Western Province - Natal Wildebeest19-51
03/03/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Mighty Elephants17-7
Griffons - Boland Cavaliers20-10
Griquas - Free State Cheetahs38-38
Valke - Golden Lions7-6
25/02/2006 - Regular season
SWD Eagles - Griffons23-33
24/02/2006 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Blue Bulls21-39
Griquas - Western Province42-48
Mighty Elephants - Leopards32-33
Pumas - Golden Lions35-29
Valke - Free State Cheetahs26-15
18/02/2006 - Regular season
Griffons - Border Bulldogs60-10
Natal Wildebeest - Blue Bulls22-13
SWD Eagles - Valke6-38
Western Province - Golden Lions20-24
17/02/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Pumas17-31
Mighty Elephants - Griquas31-36
11/02/2006 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Griquas40-19
Griffons - Valke22-28
Leopards - Pumas25-44
SWD Eagles - Natal Wildebeest9-51
10/02/2006 - Regular season
Free State Cheetahs - Blue Bulls8-36
Mighty Elephants - Western Province26-17