- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Vodacom Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Vodacom Cup

Vodacom Cup 1999

Final results
Winner:Golden Lions

First phase
Northern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Golden Lions6214130158926932091Qualified to semifinals
2Griqualand West4914905493362131121
3Mpumalanga Pumas461490548033914182
4Valke44149054123625062
5Blue Bulls3614707416468-5262
6Griffons2414419327500-17342
7North West19143011298425-12734
8Welwitschias14141112273563-29071

Blue
Bulls
Golden
Lions
GriffonsGriqualand
West
Mpumalanga
Pumas
North
West
ValkeWelwitschias
Blue
Bulls
-10-5325-3647-3835-3036-2020-2722-14
Golden
Lions
48-26-23-1157-723-1831-2340-1855-20
Griffons22-3426-69-22-4622-1426-2427-3513-13
Griqualand
West
36-1128-4469-17-40-1837-545-1939-24
Mpumalanga
Pumas
51-2223-2259-1915-30-30-637-1066-29
North
West
41-4520-2623-1633-3128-38-20-2630-11
Valke26-2324-2941-3437-1324-2950-13-64-24
Welwitschias26-6015-6925-3613-3429-5222-128-11-

Southern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Boland Cavaliers41128043212695272Qualified to semifinals
2Natal Wildebeest41128043012534881
3SWD Eagles30126062892494042
4Mighty Elephants3012606261267-642
5Western Province2812507308339-3144
6Border Bulldogs2812507262298-3644
7Free State Cheetahs2312408286353-6752

Boland
Cavaliers
Border
Bulldogs
Free
State
Cheetahs
Mighty
Elephants
Natal
Wildebeest
SWD
Eagles
Western
Province
Boland
Cavaliers
-19-2434-1040-2947-393-2746-18
Border
Bulldogs
18-17-28-1229-269-1312-3914-29
Free
State
Cheetahs
15-1740-36-24-4034-3347-2254-17
Mighty
Elephants
24-3211-317-10-14-3020-1821-18
Natal
Wildebeest
33-1231-2613-027-20-19-1227-22
SWD
Eagles
16-2828-2356-1610-2220-7-28-27
Western
Province
16-2633-4040-2426-1737-2925-13-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Golden Lions
5/19/1999 - 36-3Golden Lions
5/27/1999 - 73-7
Natal WildebeestGolden Lions
Boland Cavaliers
5/19/1999 - 17-24
Griqualand West
Griqualand West

Matches schedule
27/05/1999 - Final
Golden Lions - Griqualand West73-7
19/05/1999 - Semifinals
Boland Cavaliers - Griqualand West17-24
Golden Lions - Natal Wildebeest36-3
14/05/1999 - First phase
Mpumalanga Pumas - Griffons59-19
13/05/1999 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Western Province54-17
Golden Lions - Welwitschias55-20
Griqualand West - North West37-5
Mighty Elephants - Boland Cavaliers24-32
SWD Eagles - Border Bulldogs28-23
12/05/1999 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Valke20-27
06/05/1999 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Border Bulldogs19-24
Mpumalanga Pumas - Welwitschias66-29
North West - Valke20-26
SWD Eagles - Free State Cheetahs56-16
Western Province - Natal Wildebeest37-29
05/05/1999 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Golden Lions10-53
Griffons - Griqualand West22-46
29/04/1999 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Mighty Elephants29-26
Free State Cheetahs - Boland Cavaliers15-17
Golden Lions - North West31-23
Griqualand West - Mpumalanga Pumas40-18
Valke - Griffons41-34
Welwitschias - Blue Bulls26-60
28/04/1999 - First phase
Natal Wildebeest - SWD Eagles19-12
23/04/1999 - First phase
SWD Eagles - Western Province28-27
22/04/1999 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Natal Wildebeest47-39
Griqualand West - Welwitschias39-24
Mighty Elephants - Free State Cheetahs17-10
21/04/1999 - First phase
Griffons - Golden Lions26-69
Mpumalanga Pumas - Valke37-10
North West - Blue Bulls41-45
15/04/1999 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Griffons25-36
Border Bulldogs - Free State Cheetahs28-12
Golden Lions - Mpumalanga Pumas23-18
Natal Wildebeest - Mighty Elephants27-20
Valke - Griqualand West37-13
Welwitschias - North West22-12
Western Province - Boland Cavaliers16-26
11/04/1999 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles3-27
Border Bulldogs - Natal Wildebeest9-13
Griffons - North West26-24
Griqualand West - Golden Lions28-44
Mighty Elephants - Western Province21-18
Mpumalanga Pumas - Blue Bulls51-22
Valke - Welwitschias64-24
08/04/1999 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Griqualand West47-38
North West - Mpumalanga Pumas28-38
SWD Eagles - Mighty Elephants10-22
Welwitschias - Griffons25-36
Western Province - Border Bulldogs33-40
07/04/1999 - First phase
Natal Wildebeest - Free State Cheetahs13-0
Valke - Golden Lions24-29
01/04/1999 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Mighty Elephants40-29
Border Bulldogs - SWD Eagles12-39
Golden Lions - Blue Bulls48-26
Western Province - Free State Cheetahs40-24
30/03/1999 - First phase
Valke - North West50-13
29/03/1999 - First phase
Griqualand West - Griffons69-17
Welwitschias - Mpumalanga Pumas29-52
25/03/1999 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Boland Cavaliers18-17
Free State Cheetahs - SWD Eagles47-22
North West - Griqualand West33-31
Valke - Blue Bulls26-23
Welwitschias - Golden Lions15-69
24/03/1999 - First phase
Griffons - Mpumalanga Pumas22-14
Natal Wildebeest - Western Province27-22
20/03/1999 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Free State Cheetahs34-10
18/03/1999 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Welwitschias22-14
Griffons - Valke27-35
Mighty Elephants - Border Bulldogs11-3
Mpumalanga Pumas - Griqualand West15-30
SWD Eagles - Natal Wildebeest20-7
17/03/1999 - First phase
North West - Golden Lions20-26
11/03/1999 - First phase
Free State Cheetahs - Mighty Elephants24-40
Golden Lions - Griffons23-11
Valke - Mpumalanga Pumas24-29
Welwitschias - Griqualand West13-34
10/03/1999 - First phase
Blue Bulls - North West36-20
Natal Wildebeest - Boland Cavaliers33-12
Western Province - SWD Eagles25-13
04/03/1999 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Western Province46-18
Free State Cheetahs - Border Bulldogs40-36
Griqualand West - Valke45-19
North West - Welwitschias30-11
03/03/1999 - First phase
Griffons - Blue Bulls22-34
Mighty Elephants - Natal Wildebeest14-30
Mpumalanga Pumas - Golden Lions23-22
25/02/1999 - First phase
Blue Bulls - Mpumalanga Pumas35-30
Natal Wildebeest - Border Bulldogs31-26
North West - Griffons23-16
Welwitschias - Valke8-11
Western Province - Mighty Elephants26-17
24/02/1999 - First phase
Golden Lions - Griqualand West57-7
SWD Eagles - Boland Cavaliers16-28
18/02/1999 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Western Province14-29
Free State Cheetahs - Natal Wildebeest34-33
Mighty Elephants - SWD Eagles20-18
Mpumalanga Pumas - North West30-6
17/02/1999 - First phase
Golden Lions - Valke40-18
Griffons - Welwitschias13-13
Griqualand West - Blue Bulls36-11