- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Currie Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Currie Cup
Bankfin Cup
Qualifiers

Qualifiers 2002

First phase
Section X
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Western Province256501253113140331341Quelified for Currie Cup
2Free State Cheetahs256501239122117291341
3Valke16630319515441241722
4Griquas156303207228-21303230
5Border Bulldogs146303136155-19161820Qualified for Bankfin Cup
6Boland Cavaliers106204136194-58202720
7Griffons06006107307-200114300

Matches
First phase
19/07/2002Border Bulldogs - Valke12-25
20/07/2002Boland Cavaliers - Griquas45-28
20/07/2002Griffons - Free State Cheetahs23-49
27/07/2002Free State Cheetahs - Border Bulldogs31-33
27/07/2002Valke - Boland Cavaliers49-17
27/07/2002Western Province - Griffons47-10
02/08/2002Boland Cavaliers - Free State Cheetahs10-24
02/08/2002Border Bulldogs - Western Province8-42
03/08/2002Griquas - Valke29-28
23/08/2002Western Province - Boland Cavaliers41-13
24/08/2002Free State Cheetahs - Griquas57-15
24/08/2002Griffons - Border Bulldogs23-32
31/08/2002Boland Cavaliers - Griffons44-19
31/08/2002Griquas - Western Province24-68
31/08/2002Valke - Free State Cheetahs15-47
06/09/2002Western Province - Valke29-27
07/09/2002Border Bulldogs - Boland Cavaliers33-7
07/09/2002Griffons - Griquas12-84
13/09/2002Griquas - Border Bulldogs27-18
14/09/2002Free State Cheetahs - Western Province31-26
14/09/2002Valke - Griffons51-20

Section Y
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Natal Sharks226411257125132341440Quelified for Currie Cup
2Blue Bulls22641118512560211431
3Golden Lions21640222718938281941
4Pumas156204189220-31252952
5SWD Eagles156303152194-42142621Qualified for Bankfin Cup
6Leopards116204131216-85162721
7Mighty Elephants86105158230-72192822

Matches
First phase
19/07/2002Leopards - Blue Bulls15-32
20/07/2002Mighty Elephants - Pumas20-35
20/07/2002SWD Eagles - Golden Lions44-39
26/07/2002Natal Sharks - SWD Eagles52-10
27/07/2002Golden Lions - Mighty Elephants55-16
27/07/2002Pumas - Leopards35-42
03/08/2002Blue Bulls - Pumas37-10
03/08/2002Leopards - Golden Lions24-31
03/08/2002Mighty Elephants - Natal Sharks16-30
24/08/2002Golden Lions - Blue Bulls20-33
24/08/2002Natal Sharks - Leopards52-10
24/08/2002SWD Eagles - Mighty Elephants32-27
30/08/2002Leopards - SWD Eagles10-37
30/08/2002Pumas - Golden Lions35-36
31/08/2002Blue Bulls - Natal Sharks17-17
07/09/2002Mighty Elephants - Leopards29-30
07/09/2002Natal Sharks - Pumas69-26
07/09/2002SWD Eagles - Blue Bulls13-18
13/09/2002Pumas - SWD Eagles48-16
14/09/2002Blue Bulls - Mighty Elephants48-50
14/09/2002Golden Lions - Natal Sharks46-37