- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Currie Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Currie Cup Premier Division
Currie Cup First Division
Qualifiers

Qualifiers 2016

Overview
The six main teams affiliated to Super Rugby franchises (Blue Bulls, Eastern Province Kings, Free State Cheetahs, Golden Lions, Natal Sharks and Western Province) will automatically qualify to Premier Division, along with the three highest ranking non-franchise teams.
The remaining six teams will qualify to First Division.

Qualifiers
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Western Province61141301548303245773490Qualified for Premier Division
2Griquas561411034853331526347111
3Boland Cavaliers54141103502290212673891
4Pumas51141004417261156553483
5Golden Lions47148155943532418345103
6Free State Cheetahs441480637233735524184
7Blue Bulls381470745937683654582
8Leopards3714608448450-25862103Qualified for First Division
9Griffons361470751949821697080
10Natal Sharks3314608338399-61435863Qualified for Premier Division
11SWD Eagles301450940936544524464Qualified for First Division
12Valke3014509407473-66576464
13Border Bulldogs2614509364424-60495551
14Eastern Province Kings13142111278513-235357230Qualified for Premier Division
15Welwitschias1140014171936-7652514110Qualified for First Division

Blue
Bulls
Boland
Cavaliers
Border
Bulldogs
Eastern
Province
Kings
Free
State
Cheetahs
Golden
Lions
GriffonsGriquasLeopardsNatal
Sharks
PumasSWD
Eagles
ValkeWelwitschiasWestern
Province
Blue
Bulls
-26-3520-1726-5122-1813-2542-1595-12
Boland
Cavaliers
-37-1828-2456-1714-3032-16110-1014-25
Border
Bulldogs
26-4517-38-18-2222-3437-323-2829-24
Eastern
Province
Kings
19-1414-26-15-3524-3212-2926-3414-37
Free
State
Cheetahs
17-24-23-1419-1326-2933-2732-1731-36
Golden
Lions
38-1723-2735-3515-29-66-1952-3735-29
Griffons28-5734-2349-33-76-2627-3617-6030-14
Griquas39-3821-1244-3134-14-36-1437-1427-17
Leopards31-4354-1428-6437-17-26-2442-1734-43
Natal
Sharks
25-3716-5326-23-13-3510-2648-1824-16
Pumas12-1053-2035-2429-27-9-1247-720-27
SWD
Eagles
23-2839-2216-2426-2124-2925-21-30-32
Valke22-2459-2614-7526-4929-56-66-531-59
Welwitschias18-7618-3112-660-10125-555-96-7-71
Western
Province
30-1652-2650-1027-2443-2624-2345-17-

Matches schedule
23/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Boland Cavaliers - Golden Lions28-24
Griffons - Pumas17-60
Welwitschias - Western Province7-71
22/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Border Bulldogs - Free State Cheetahs18-22
Leopards - Griquas37-17
SWD Eagles - Natal Sharks24-29
Valke - Eastern Province Kings59-26
16/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Free State Cheetahs - Boland Cavaliers17-24
Golden Lions - SWD Eagles35-29
Western Province - Border Bulldogs52-26
15/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Blue Bulls - Welwitschias95-12
Eastern Province Kings - Griffons24-32
Natal Sharks - Valke10-26
Pumas - Leopards29-27
09/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Boland Cavaliers - Western Province14-25
Border Bulldogs - Blue Bulls26-45
Griffons - Natal Sharks27-36
Valke - Golden Lions14-75
08/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Leopards - Eastern Province Kings54-14
SWD Eagles - Free State Cheetahs16-24
07/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Griquas - Pumas37-14
02/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Eastern Province Kings - Griquas12-29
Free State Cheetahs - Valke33-27
Golden Lions - Griffons66-19
Welwitschias - Border Bulldogs18-76
Western Province - SWD Eagles45-17
01/07/2016 - Qualifiers
Blue Bulls - Boland Cavaliers26-35
Natal Sharks - Leopards26-23
25/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Boland Cavaliers - Welwitschias110-10
Griffons - Free State Cheetahs49-33
Griquas - Natal Sharks36-14
24/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Leopards - Golden Lions28-64
Pumas - Eastern Province Kings53-20
SWD Eagles - Blue Bulls23-28
Valke - Western Province31-59
18/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Natal Sharks - Pumas13-35
Welwitschias - SWD Eagles5-96
Western Province - Griffons43-26
17/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Blue Bulls - Valke42-15
Free State Cheetahs - Leopards23-14
16/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Border Bulldogs - Boland Cavaliers17-38
11/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Golden Lions - Griquas52-37
Valke - Welwitschias66-5
10/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Blue Bulls - Natal Sharks22-18
SWD Eagles - Border Bulldogs39-22
04/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Griffons - Blue Bulls28-57
Griquas - Free State Cheetahs44-31
Leopards - Western Province34-43
Pumas - Golden Lions35-24
03/06/2016 - Qualifiers
Eastern Province Kings - Natal Sharks26-34
28/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Blue Bulls - Leopards26-51
Golden Lions - Eastern Province Kings35-35
Welwitschias - Griffons0-101
Western Province - Griquas24-23
27/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles32-16
Border Bulldogs - Valke29-24
Free State Cheetahs - Pumas26-29
21/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Griffons - Border Bulldogs34-23
Griquas - Blue Bulls39-38
20/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Eastern Province Kings - Free State Cheetahs15-35
Leopards - Welwitschias42-17
Natal Sharks - Golden Lions16-53
Pumas - Western Province20-27
Valke - Boland Cavaliers22-24
14/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Free State Cheetahs - Natal Sharks19-13
Welwitschias - Griquas25-55
Western Province - Eastern Province Kings50-10
13/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Blue Bulls - Pumas13-25
Boland Cavaliers - Griffons56-17
Border Bulldogs - Leopards22-34
SWD Eagles - Valke30-32
07/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Eastern Province Kings - Blue Bulls19-14
Golden Lions - Free State Cheetahs15-29
Griquas - Border Bulldogs21-12
Leopards - Boland Cavaliers31-43
Natal Sharks - Western Province24-16
Pumas - Welwitschias47-7
06/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Griffons - SWD Eagles30-14
30/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Border Bulldogs - Pumas3-28
Welwitschias - Eastern Province Kings18-31
Western Province - Golden Lions27-24
29/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Boland Cavaliers - Griquas14-30
27/04/2016 - Qualifiers
SWD Eagles - Leopards26-21
Valke - Griffons26-49
23/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Eastern Province Kings - Border Bulldogs14-26
Golden Lions - Blue Bulls38-17
Griquas - SWD Eagles27-17
Natal Sharks - Welwitschias48-18
22/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Free State Cheetahs - Western Province31-36
Leopards - Valke26-24
Pumas - Boland Cavaliers12-10
16/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Blue Bulls - Free State Cheetahs20-17
Boland Cavaliers - Eastern Province Kings37-18
Griffons - Leopards76-26
Welwitschias - Golden Lions12-66
15/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Border Bulldogs - Natal Sharks37-32
SWD Eagles - Pumas25-21
Valke - Griquas29-56
09/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Eastern Province Kings - SWD Eagles14-37
Free State Cheetahs - Welwitschias32-17
08/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Golden Lions - Border Bulldogs23-27
Natal Sharks - Boland Cavaliers25-37
Pumas - Valke9-12
Western Province - Blue Bulls30-16
07/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Griquas - Griffons34-14