- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Currie Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Currie Cup Premier Division
Currie Cup First Division

Currie Cup First Division 2017

Final results
Currie Cup First Division:Griffons

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Griffons317601329227102493570Qualified to semifinals
2Valke26750224020238333051
3Leopards24741230122180433051
4Boland Cavaliers24740323819642362871
5SWD Eagles22741224023010333240
6Border Bulldogs197304203249-46283662
7Welwitschias147106267313-46394764
8Eastern Province Kings57007174354-180285150

Boland
Cavaliers
Border
Bulldogs
Eastern
Province
Kings
GriffonsLeopardsSWD
Eagles
ValkeWelwitschias
Boland
Cavaliers
-25-4026-4748-20
Border
Bulldogs
3-42-32-3641-4826-25
Eastern
Province
Kings
27-4024-40-17-29
Griffons33-4171-39-57-2266-59
Leopards57-2022-28-42-4278-29
SWD
Eagles
41-2066-22-13-9
Valke35-3119-3444-19-
Welwitschias24-2651-2532-3647-56-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Griffons
14/10/2017 - 32-21Griffons
20/10/2017 - 60-36
Boland CavaliersGriffons
Valke
13/10/2017 - 23-26
Leopards
Leopards

Matches schedule
20/10/2017 - Final
Griffons - Leopards60-36
14/10/2017 - Semifinals
Griffons - Boland Cavaliers32-21
13/10/2017 - Semifinals
Valke - Leopards23-26
07/10/2017 - Regular season
Griffons - Border Bulldogs33-41
Welwitschias - Boland Cavaliers24-26
06/10/2017 - Regular season
SWD Eagles - Eastern Province Kings66-22
Valke - Leopards44-19
30/09/2017 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles48-20
Border Bulldogs - Welwitschias26-25
Eastern Province Kings - Valke17-29
29/09/2017 - Regular season
Leopards - Griffons22-28
23/09/2017 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Leopards32-36
Griffons - Eastern Province Kings71-39
Valke - Boland Cavaliers35-31
Welwitschias - SWD Eagles32-36
16/09/2017 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Griffons25-40
15/09/2017 - Regular season
Eastern Province Kings - Border Bulldogs24-40
Leopards - Welwitschias78-29
SWD Eagles - Valke13-9
09/09/2017 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Boland Cavaliers3-42
Griffons - SWD Eagles57-22
Welwitschias - Valke47-56
08/09/2017 - Regular season
Leopards - Eastern Province Kings57-20
02/09/2017 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Leopards26-47
Valke - Griffons19-34
Welwitschias - Eastern Province Kings51-25
01/09/2017 - Regular season
SWD Eagles - Border Bulldogs41-20
26/08/2017 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Valke41-48
Eastern Province Kings - Boland Cavaliers27-40
Griffons - Welwitschias66-59
Leopards - SWD Eagles42-42