- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Currie Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Currie Cup Premier Division
Currie Cup First Division

Currie Cup First Division 2017

Overview
Last results
Regular season
23/09/2017Border Bulldogs - Leopards32-36
23/09/2017Griffons - Eastern Province Kings71-39
23/09/2017Valke - Boland Cavaliers35-31
23/09/2017Welwitschias - SWD Eagles32-36
Next fixtures
Regular season
29/09/2017Leopards - Griffons
30/09/2017Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles
30/09/2017Border Bulldogs - Welwitschias
30/09/2017Eastern Province Kings - Valke

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Griffons255500268164104402650Qualifying to semifinals
2Leopards235410260149111372150
3SWD Eagles175311154160-6212130
4Valke1653021671661232431
5Boland Cavaliers14520316415212252251
6Welwitschias115104218261-43323952
7Border Bulldogs95104136191-55182842
8Eastern Province Kings45005135259-124213640
Last results
Regular season
23/09/2017Border Bulldogs - Leopards32-36
23/09/2017Griffons - Eastern Province Kings71-39
23/09/2017Valke - Boland Cavaliers35-31
23/09/2017Welwitschias - SWD Eagles32-36
Next fixtures
Regular season
29/09/2017Leopards - Griffons
30/09/2017Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles
30/09/2017Border Bulldogs - Welwitschias
30/09/2017Eastern Province Kings - Valke

Boland
Cavaliers
Border
Bulldogs
Eastern
Province
Kings
GriffonsLeopardsSWD
Eagles
ValkeWelwitschias
Boland
Cavaliers
-25-4026-4730/09/2017
Border
Bulldogs
3-42-32-3641-4830/09/2017
Eastern
Province
Kings
27-4024-40-30/09/2017
Griffons07/10/201771-39-57-2266-59
Leopards57-2029/09/2017-42-4278-29
SWD
Eagles
41-2007/10/2017-13-9
Valke35-3119-3407/10/2017-
Welwitschias07/10/201751-2532-3647-56-

Matches schedule
23/09/2017 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Leopards32-36
Griffons - Eastern Province Kings71-39
Valke - Boland Cavaliers35-31
Welwitschias - SWD Eagles32-36
16/09/2017 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Griffons25-40
15/09/2017 - Regular season
Eastern Province Kings - Border Bulldogs24-40
Leopards - Welwitschias78-29
SWD Eagles - Valke13-9
09/09/2017 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Boland Cavaliers3-42
Griffons - SWD Eagles57-22
Welwitschias - Valke47-56
08/09/2017 - Regular season
Leopards - Eastern Province Kings57-20
02/09/2017 - Regular season
Boland Cavaliers - Leopards26-47
Valke - Griffons19-34
Welwitschias - Eastern Province Kings51-25
01/09/2017 - Regular season
SWD Eagles - Border Bulldogs41-20
26/08/2017 - Regular season
Border Bulldogs - Valke41-48
Eastern Province Kings - Boland Cavaliers27-40
Griffons - Welwitschias66-59
Leopards - SWD Eagles42-42