- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - Currie Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Currie Cup Premier Division
Currie Cup First Division

Currie Cup First Division 2018

Final results
Currie Cup First Division:SWD Eagles

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1SWD Eagles26650122012595311751Qualified to semifinals
2Valke226402305199106452951
3Leopards22640220116140282251
4Griffons19630321919425342752
5Boland Cavaliers15630319517718272621
6Border Bulldogs116204141233-92223630
7EP Elephants36006117309-192174721

Matches
Regular season
24/08/2018SWD Eagles - Leopards25-27
25/08/2018Boland Cavaliers - EP Elephants70-12
25/08/2018Valke - Border Bulldogs66-27
31/08/2018Border Bulldogs - SWD Eagles22-37
31/08/2018Leopards - Boland Cavaliers35-12
01/09/2018Griffons - Valke52-56
07/09/2018SWD Eagles - Griffons32-7
08/09/2018Boland Cavaliers - Border Bulldogs17-24
08/09/2018EP Elephants - Leopards21-28
14/09/2018Border Bulldogs - EP Elephants39-26
15/09/2018Griffons - Boland Cavaliers45-48
15/09/2018Valke - SWD Eagles34-36
21/09/2018Leopards - Border Bulldogs47-22
22/09/2018Boland Cavaliers - Valke20-7
22/09/2018EP Elephants - Griffons22-35
28/09/2018SWD Eagles - Boland Cavaliers54-28
28/09/2018Valke - EP Elephants101-29
29/09/2018Griffons - Leopards40-29
05/10/2018Border Bulldogs - Griffons7-40
05/10/2018Leopards - Valke35-41
06/10/2018EP Elephants - SWD Eagles7-36

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
SWD Eagles
12/10/2018 - 22-6SWD Eagles
19/10/2018 - 36-27
GriffonsSWD Eagles
Valke
12/10/2018 - 59-19
Valke
Leopards