- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
World Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
World Cup
African qualifiers
American qualifiers
Asian qualifiers
European qualifiers
Oceania qualifiers
Qualifiers repechage

World Cup 2019

Overview
Next fixtures
Group phase
20/09/2019Japan - Europe 1
21/09/2019Australia - Fiji
21/09/2019France - Argentina
21/09/2019New Zealand - South Africa
22/09/2019England - Tonga
22/09/2019Ireland - Scotland
22/09/2019Italy - Africa 1

Stadia

Stadiums involved will be:

Venue Round Date Match Score
City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi Group phase - Pool A 05/10/2019 Japan - Playoff Winner
Group phase - Pool B 28/09/2019 South Africa - Africa 1
12/10/2019 New Zealand - Italy
Group phase - Pool D 23/09/2019 Wales - Georgia
Hakatonomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka Group phase - Pool A 12/10/2019 Ireland - Playoff Winner
Group phase - Pool B 26/09/2019 Italy - Repechage Winner
Group phase - Pool C 02/10/2019 France - United States
Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Group phase - Pool A 22/09/2019 Italy - Africa 1
Group phase - Pool C 28/09/2019 Argentina - Tonga
13/10/2019 United States - Tonga
Group phase - Pool D 03/10/2019 Georgia - Fiji
International Stadium, Yokohama Group phase - Pool A 22/09/2019 Ireland - Scotland
13/10/2019 Japan - Scotland
Group phase - Pool B 21/09/2019 New Zealand - South Africa
Group phase - Pool C 12/10/2019 England - France
Semifinals 26/10/2019 1C/2D - 1B/2A
27/10/2019 1D/2C - 1A/2B
Final 02/11/2019
Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi Group phase - Pool B 13/10/2019 Africa 1 - Repechage Winner
Group phase - Pool D 25/09/2019 Fiji - America 2
Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe Group phase - Pool A 30/09/2019 Scotland - Playoff Winner
03/10/2019 Ireland - Europe 1
Group phase - Pool B 08/10/2019 South Africa - Repechage Winner
Group phase - Pool C 26/09/2019 England - United States
Kunamoto Prefectual Athletic Stadium, Kunamoto Group phase - Pool C 06/10/2019 France - Tonga
Group phase - Pool D 13/10/2019 Wales - America 2
Oita Stadium, Oita Group phase - Pool B 02/10/2019 New Zealand - Repechage Winner
Group phase - Pool D 05/10/2019 Australia - America 2
09/10/2019 Wales - Fiji
Quarter Finals 19/10/2019 1C - 2D
20/10/2019 1D - 2C
Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya Group phase - Pool A 24/09/2019 Europe 1 - Playoff Winner
Group phase - Pool C 09/10/2019 Argentina - United States
Group phase - Pool D 29/09/2019 Georgia - America 2
Sapporo Dome, Sapporo Group phase - Pool C 22/09/2019 England - Tonga
Group phase - Pool D 21/09/2019 Australia - Fiji
Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka Group phase - Pool A 28/09/2019 Japan - Ireland
09/10/2019 Scotland - Europe 1
Group phase - Pool B 04/10/2019 South Africa - Italy
Group phase - Pool C 11/10/2019 Australia - Georgia
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Group phase - Pool A 20/09/2019 Japan - Europe 1
Group phase - Pool B 06/10/2019 New Zealand - Africa 1
Group phase - Pool C 21/09/2019 France - Argentina
05/10/2019 England - Argentina
Group phase - Pool D 29/09/2019 Australia - Wales
Quarter Finals 19/10/2019 1B - 2A
20/10/2019 1A - 2B
Bronze Final 01/11/2019



Qualifiers

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Ireland00000Qualifying for quarter finals
2Scotland00000
3Japan00000
4Europe 100000
5Playoff Winner00000
Next fixtures
Group phase
20/09/2019Japan - Europe 1
22/09/2019Ireland - Scotland

Matches
Group phase
20/09/2019Japan - Europe 1
22/09/2019Ireland - Scotland
24/09/2019Europe 1 - Playoff Winner
28/09/2019Japan - Ireland
30/09/2019Scotland - Playoff Winner
03/10/2019Ireland - Europe 1
05/10/2019Japan - Playoff Winner
09/10/2019Scotland - Europe 1
12/10/2019Ireland - Playoff Winner
13/10/2019Japan - Scotland

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1New Zealand00000Qualifying for quarter finals
2South Africa00000
3Italy00000
4Africa 100000
5Repechage Winner00000
Next fixtures
Group phase
21/09/2019New Zealand - South Africa
22/09/2019Italy - Africa 1

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019New Zealand - South Africa
22/09/2019Italy - Africa 1
26/09/2019Italy - Repechage Winner
28/09/2019South Africa - Africa 1
02/10/2019New Zealand - Repechage Winner
04/10/2019South Africa - Italy
06/10/2019New Zealand - Africa 1
08/10/2019South Africa - Repechage Winner
12/10/2019New Zealand - Italy
13/10/2019Africa 1 - Repechage Winner

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1England00000Qualifying for quarter finals
2France00000
3Argentina00000
4United States00000
5Tonga00000
Next fixtures
Group phase
21/09/2019France - Argentina
22/09/2019England - Tonga

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019France - Argentina
22/09/2019England - Tonga
26/09/2019England - United States
28/09/2019Argentina - Tonga
02/10/2019France - United States
05/10/2019England - Argentina
06/10/2019France - Tonga
09/10/2019Argentina - United States
12/10/2019England - France
13/10/2019United States - Tonga

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Australia00000Qualifying for quarter finals
2Wales00000
3Georgia00000
4Fiji00000
5America 200000
Next fixtures
Group phase
21/09/2019Australia - Fiji
23/09/2019Wales - Georgia

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019Australia - Fiji
23/09/2019Wales - Georgia
25/09/2019Fiji - America 2
29/09/2019Australia - Wales
29/09/2019Georgia - America 2
03/10/2019Georgia - Fiji
05/10/2019Australia - America 2
09/10/2019Wales - Fiji
11/10/2019Australia - Georgia
13/10/2019Wales - America 2