- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poverty Bay
Location: Gisborne
Founded in 1890
Feeder of: Hurricanes
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship12/10/2019Buller - Poverty Bay36-26
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship05/10/2019Poverty Bay - East Coast24-20
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship28/09/2019Horowhenua-Kapiti - Poverty Bay38-28
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship21/09/2019Poverty Bay - Mid Canterbury52-38
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship14/09/2019Wairarapa Bush - Poverty Bay36-31
Fixtures
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship19/10/2019West Coast - Poverty Bay
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
New Zealand - Lochore Cup 40
Team History
Season: 
2019Semifinals Lochore Cup playing in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2018Eleventh in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2017Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2016Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2015Eleventh in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2014Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2013Twelfth in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2012Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2011Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2010Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2009Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2008Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2007Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2006Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2005Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2004Winner in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three (promoted to NPC Division Two)
2003Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2002Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2001Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2000Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1999Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1998Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1997Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1996Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1995Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1994Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1993Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1992Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1991Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1990Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1989Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1988Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1987Winner in New Zealand - NPC Division Three (promoted to NPC Division Two)
1986Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1985Second in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1984Seventh in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1983Third in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1982Sixth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1981Fourth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1980Fifth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1979Third in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1978Fourth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1977Third in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1976Sixth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two