- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Horowhenua-Kapiti
Location: Levin
Founded in 1893
Feeder of: Hurricanes
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship12/10/2019Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wanganui15-38
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship05/10/2019Wairarapa Bush - Horowhenua-Kapiti25-20
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship28/09/2019Horowhenua-Kapiti - Poverty Bay38-28
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship21/09/2019King Country - Horowhenua-Kapiti19-35
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship14/09/2019Horowhenua-Kapiti - Buller31-46
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
18931996Horowhenua
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Heartland Championship 01
New Zealand - Lochore Cup 11
Team History
Season: 
2019Ninth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2018Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2017Finalist in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2016Ninth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2015Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2014Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2013Eleventh in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2012Twelfth in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2011Twelfth in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2010Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2009Fifth in Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2008Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2007Sixth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2006Fifth in Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2005Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2004Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2003Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2002Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2001Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2000Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1999Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1998Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1997Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1996Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1995Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1994Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1993Winner in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three (promoted to NPC Division Two)
1992Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1991Fourth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1990Second in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1989Third in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1988Fourth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1987Second in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1986Third in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1985Third in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1984Sixth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1983Sixth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1982Fifth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1981Fifth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1980Eighth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1979Fifth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1978Fifth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1977Ninth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1976Ninth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two