- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
East Coast
Location: Ruatoria
Founded in 1922
Feeder of: Hurricanes
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship12/10/2019East Coast - North Otago29-61
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship05/10/2019Poverty Bay - East Coast24-20
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship28/09/2019East Coast - West Coast19-21
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship21/09/2019Wanganui - East Coast67-24
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship14/09/2019East Coast - King Country12-27
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Heartland Championship 11
Team History
Season: 
2019Twelfth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2018Twelfth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2017Twelfth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2016Twelfth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2015Twelfth in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2014Twelfth in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2013Tenth in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2012Winner in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2011Finalist in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2010Sixth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2009Fifth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2008Sixth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2007Fifth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2006Fifth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2005Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2004Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2003Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2002Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2001Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2000Winner in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three (promoted to NPC Division Two)
1999Winner in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1998Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1997Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1996Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1995Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1994Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1993Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1992Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1991Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1990Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1989Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1988Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1987Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1986Second in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1985Fourth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1984Fifth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1983Seventh in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1982Seventh in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1981Eighth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1980Ninth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1979Ninth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1978Ninth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1977Eighth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1976Seventh in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two