- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Tata Steel
Location: Port Talbot
Founded in 1908
Feeder of: Ospreys
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Wales - Specsavers Championship25/01/2020Tata Steel - Bargoed5-45
Wales - Specsavers Championship18/01/2020Trebanos - Tata Steel17-24
Wales - Specsavers Championship11/01/2020Tata Steel - Glamorgan Wanderers13-19
Wales - Specsavers Championship04/01/2020Narberth - Tata Steel38-0
Wales - Specsavers Championship28/12/2019Maesteg Quins - Tata Steel47-16
Fixtures
Wales - Specsavers Championship09/11/2019Beddau - Tata Steel
Wales - Specsavers Championship15/02/2020Ystrad Rhondda - Tata Steel
Wales - Specsavers Championship29/02/2020Tata Steel - Cross Keys
Wales - Specsavers Championship21/03/2020Pontypool - Tata Steel
Wales - Specsavers Championship28/03/2020Tata Steel - Beddau
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
1908/091968/69S.C.O.W.
1969/701999/00British Steel
2000/012011/12Corus
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Wales - Specsavers Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - Specsavers Cup
2018/19Fifth in Wales - National Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - National Cup
2017/18Fourth in Wales - National Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - National Cup
2016/17Third in Wales - National Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - National Cup
2015/16Eighth in Wales - SWALEC Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2014/15Ninth in Wales - SWALEC Championship and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2013/14Seventh in Wales - SWALEC Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2012/13Fourth in Wales - SWALEC Championship and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2011/12Winner in West in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 (promoted to SWALEC Championship) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2010/11Fifth in West in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2009/10Third in West in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2008/09Fifth in West in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2007/08Ninth in West in Wales - Asda Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2006/07??? in Wales - Lower Leagues (promoted to Asda Division 1)
2005/06Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2003/04Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2001/02Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Principality Cup