- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ystrad Rhondda
Location: Ystrad Rhondda
Founded in 1884
Feeder of: Cardiff Blues
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Wales - Specsavers Championship25/01/2020Ystrad Rhondda - Trebanos24-10
Wales - Specsavers Championship18/01/2020Narberth - Ystrad Rhondda11-23
Wales - Specsavers Championship11/01/2020Ystrad Rhondda - Neath20-13
Wales - Specsavers Championship04/01/2020Ystalyfera - Ystrad Rhondda8-12
Wales - Specsavers Championship28/12/2019Beddau - Ystrad Rhondda7-34
Fixtures
Wales - Specsavers Championship09/11/2019Ystrad Rhondda - Cardiff Met
Wales - Specsavers Championship15/02/2020Ystrad Rhondda - Tata Steel
Wales - Specsavers Championship29/02/2020Pontypool - Ystrad Rhondda
Wales - Specsavers Championship07/03/2020Bedwas - Ystrad Rhondda
Wales - Specsavers Championship21/03/2020Ystrad Rhondda - Bedwas
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Wales - WRU Championship 01
Wales - National Plate 10
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Wales - Specsavers Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - Specsavers Cup
2018/19Second in Wales - WRU Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - National Cup
2017/18Winner in Promotion final in Wales - National League 1 (promoted to National Championship) and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - National Plate
2016/17Second in East Central in Wales - National League 1
2015/16Second in East Central in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - SWALEC Plate
2014/15Second in East Central in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Winner in Wales - National Plate
2013/14Second in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Plate
2012/13Second in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Plate
2011/12??? in Wales - Lower Leagues (promoted to SWALEC Division 1) and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Plate
2010/11Eleventh in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 (relegated to Lower Leagues) and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2009/10Ninth in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2008/09Eighth in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2007/08??? in Wales - Lower Leagues (promoted to SWALEC Division 1) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2006/07Twelfth in East in Wales - Asda Division 1 (relegated to Lower Leagues) and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2005/06Sixteenth in Wales - Asda Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2004/05??? in Wales - Lower Leagues (promoted to Asda Division 1)
1998/99Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1994/95Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1987/88Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - Schweppes Cup