- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Bargoed
Location: Bargoed
Founded in 1882
Feeder of: Dragons
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Wales - Principality Premiership11/05/2019Bargoed - Cardiff Rugby26-47
Wales - Principality Premiership04/05/2019Bargoed - Pontypridd28-55
Wales - Principality Premiership27/04/2019Bargoed - Bridgend Ravens0-29
Wales - Principality Premiership20/04/2019Merthyr - Bargoed42-26
Wales - Principality Premiership13/04/2019Ebbw Vale - Bargoed34-10
Fixtures
Wales - Specsavers Championship07/09/2019Cardiff Met - Bargoed
Wales - Specsavers Cup14/09/2019Aberavon - Bargoed
Wales - Specsavers Championship21/09/2019Bargoed - Maesteg Quins
Wales - Specsavers Championship28/09/2019Glamorgan Wanderers - Bargoed
Wales - Specsavers Championship05/10/2019Bargoed - Tata Steel
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Wales - WRU Championship 11
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Wales - Specsavers Championship and Round of 32 playing in Wales - Specsavers Cup
2018/19Fifteenth in Wales - Principality Premiership (relegated to Specsavers Championship) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - National Cup
2017/18Fifteenth in Final phase in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - National Cup
2016/17Seventh in Tier 2 in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - National Cup and Second in Group 3 in Wales - Fosters Cup
2015/16Third in Wales - SWALEC Championship (promoted to Principality Premiership) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2014/15Winner in Wales - WRU Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2013/14Sixth in Wales - SWALEC Championship and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2012/13Second in Wales - WRU Championship and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2011/12Second in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 (promoted to SWALEC Championship) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2010/11Sixth in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2009/10Fourth in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2008/09Fifth in East in Wales - SWALEC Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2007/08Fourth in East in Wales - Asda Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2006/07Second in East in Wales - Asda Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2005/06??? in Wales - Lower Leagues (promoted to Asda Division 1)
2004/05Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2000/01Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Principality Cup
1983/84Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Schweppes Cup