- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Marino Moskva
Moscow Aviation Institute team.
Location: Moskva
Founded in 1959
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Baltic Cup16/09/2012Miesnieki Riga - Marino Moskva18-8
Baltic Cup14/09/2012BaltRex Siauliai - Marino Moskva31-14
Baltic Cup25/09/2011BaltRex Siauliai - Marino Moskva51-7
Baltic Cup24/09/2011RK Siauliai - Marino Moskva0-60
Baltic Cup25/07/2010Ovals Riga - Marino Moskva7-57
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
19592002MAI Moskva
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Soviet Union Championship 02
Moscow Championship 45
Cities Tournament 01
DSO Burevestnik Championship 59
Baltic Cup 01
Team History
Season: 
2012Third in Division 1 in Baltic Cup
2011Second in Baltic Cup
2010Winner in Final Division 2 in Baltic Cup
2009Winner in Division 3 in Baltic Cup
2008Defeated in 7th place final West finals in Russia - Premier League
2003Third in West 1 Group in Russia - Premier League
1988Eleventh in Soviet Union - First League (Retired from tournament) and Winner in Qualifiers in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1987Tenth in Soviet Union - First League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1986Eighth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Second in Group B in Soviet Union - First League
1985Sixth in 5th place final in Soviet Union - First League
1984Second in 5th place final in Soviet Union - First League and Winner in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1983Seventh in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Winner in Group B in Soviet Union - First League and ??? in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1982Eighth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Second in Group A in Soviet Union - First League
1981Eighth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Second in Group B in Soviet Union - First League and Second in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship
1980Fifth in 5th place final in Soviet Union - First League and ??? in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship
1979Winner in 5th place final in Soviet Union - First League and Second in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1978Fourth in 5th place final in Soviet Union - First League
1977Fifth in Final phase in Soviet Union - First League and Third in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship
1976Fifth in Soviet Union - First League and ??? in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1975Ninth in Soviet Union - Major League (relegated to First League) and Second in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1974Winner in Final phase in Soviet Union - Group B (promoted to Major League) and Third in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Third in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1973Eighth in Soviet Union - Group A (relegated to Group B) and Third in Soviet Union - Trade Unions Tournament and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Third in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1972Sixth in Soviet Union - Group A and Finalist in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1971Second in Soviet Union - Group A and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Third in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1970Second in Soviet Union - Group A and Second in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1969Third in Final phase in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Fourth in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1968Second in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Fourth in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1967Finalist in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1966Winner in Final Moscow region qualifier in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship and Second in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1965Second in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Second in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1964Second in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Second in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1963Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1962Second in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1961Third in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Second in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1960Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Moscow Championship
1959Second in Soviet Union - Union Tournament