- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Cross Keys
Location: Crosskeys
Founded in 1885
Feeder of: Dragons
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Wales - Principality Premiership08/05/2019Cross Keys - Pontypridd5-24
Wales - Principality Premiership04/05/2019Cross Keys - RGC 140424-82
Wales - Principality Premiership01/05/2019Bridgend Ravens - Cross Keys62-5
Wales - Principality Premiership20/04/2019Newport - Cross Keys43-24
Wales - Principality Premiership13/04/2019Llandovery - Cross Keys43-21
Fixtures
Wales - Specsavers Championship07/09/2019Bedwas - Cross Keys
Wales - Specsavers Cup14/09/2019Cross Keys - Glamorgan Wanderers
Wales - Specsavers Championship21/09/2019Cross Keys - Cardiff Met
Wales - Specsavers Championship28/09/2019Maesteg Quins - Cross Keys
Wales - Specsavers Championship05/10/2019Cross Keys - Glamorgan Wanderers
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
British & Irish Cup 01
Premiership 01
Welsh Cup 11
Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship 20
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Wales - Specsavers Championship and Round of 32 playing in Wales - Specsavers Cup
2018/19Fourteenth in Wales - Principality Premiership (relegated to Specsavers Championship) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - National Cup
2017/18Eleventh in Final phase in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - National Cup
2016/17Defeated in Semifinals Tier 2 final phase in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - National Cup and Second in Group 1 in Wales - Fosters Cup
2015/16Fourth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Cup and Second in Group 3 in Wales - Fosters Cup
2014/15Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Principality Premiership and Fourth in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Cup and Winner in Final Dragons qualification in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup - Welsh Qualification
2013/14Finalist in Wales - Principality Premiership and Second in Group 1 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Finalist in Wales - SWALEC Cup and Winner in Final Dragons qualification in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup - Welsh Qualification
2012/13Fifth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Third in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2011/12Sixth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Finalist in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Winner in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2010/11Winner in Final British & Irish Cup qualification in Wales - Principality Premiership (qualified for British & Irish Cup 2011/12) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2009/10Tenth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2008/09Ninth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2007/08Eleventh in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2006/07Thirteenth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2005/06Ninth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2004/05Sixth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2003/04Eighth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2002/03Seventh in Wales - Lloyds TSB Division 1 (promoted to Principality Premiership) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Principality Cup
2001/02Eleventh in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in Wales - Principality Cup
2000/01Fourth in Group 1 in European Challenge Cup and Twelfth in Wales - Welsh-Scottish League (relegated to WRU Division 1) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - Principality Cup
1999/00Winner in Wales - WRU Division 1 (promoted to Welsh-Scottish League) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - WRU Challenge Cup
1998/99??? in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1997/98Eleventh in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1996/97Third in Wales - WRU Division 1
1995/96??? in Wales - WRU Division 1
1994/95Tenth in Wales - WRU Division 1
1993/94Twelfth in Wales - Welsh Premier Division (relegated to WRU Division 1)
1992/93Winner in Wales - WRU Division 1 (promoted to Welsh Premier Division) and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1991/92Third in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1990/91Fifth in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1983/84Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1980/81Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1974/75Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - WRU Challenge Cup
1935/36Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship
1921/22Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship