- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Aberavon
Location: Port Talbot
Founded in 1876
Feeder of: Ospreys
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership18/01/2020Aberavon - Merthyr19-13
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership10/01/2020Newport - Aberavon8-10
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership26/12/2019Aberavon - Bridgend Ravens44-3
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership21/12/2019Aberavon - Ebbw Vale26-11
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership14/12/2019RGC 1404 - Aberavon36-30
Fixtures
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership04/01/2020Swansea - Aberavon
Wales - Specsavers Cup25/01/2020Aberavon - Llandovery
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership25/01/2020Llandovery - Aberavon
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership15/02/2020Aberavon - Pontypridd
Wales - Indigo Group Premiership29/02/2020Llanelli - Aberavon
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Premiership 01
Welsh Cup 03
Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship 50
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Wales - Indigo Group Premiership and Quarter finals playing in Wales - Specsavers Cup and Competition not yet finished in Cross Border
2018/19Sixth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - National Cup
2017/18Twelfth in Final phase in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - National Cup
2016/17Finalist in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - National Cup and Second in Group 4 in Wales - Fosters Cup
2015/16Fifth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup and Third in Group 2 in Wales - Fosters Cup
2014/15Seventh in Wales - Principality Premiership and Fourth in Group 2 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup and Winner in Final Ospreys qualification in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup - Welsh Qualification
2013/14Tenth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Third in Group 5 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Cup and Winner in Final Ospreys qualification in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup - Welsh Qualification
2012/13Ninth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Fourth in Group 7 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2011/12Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Principality Premiership and Third in Group 3 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2010/11Fourth in Wales - Principality Premiership (qualified for British & Irish Cup 2011/12) and Finalist in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2009/10Defeated in Minor semifinals in Wales - Principality Premiership and Fourth in Group 3 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2008/09Third in Wales - Principality Premiership (qualified for British & Irish Cup 2009/10) and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
2007/08Sixth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2006/07Seventh in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2005/06Fourth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2004/05Fifth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2003/04Fourth in Wales - Principality Premiership and Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Konica Minolta Cup
2002/03Second in Wales - Lloyds TSB Division 1 (promoted to Principality Premiership) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - Principality Cup
2001/02Winner in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Principality Cup
2000/01Winner in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - Principality Cup
1999/00Eighth in Wales - WRU Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - WRU Challenge Cup
1998/99Sixth in Group 2 in European Challenge Cup and Fourth in Group B in Wales - Welsh Premier Division (relegated to WRU Division 1) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup and Sixth in Poule A in Wales - WRU Challenge Trophy
1997/98Second in Wales - WRU Division 1 (promoted to Welsh Premier Division) and Defeated in Round of 16 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1996/97Winner in Wales - WRU Division 1
1995/96Eleventh in Wales - Welsh Premier Division (relegated to WRU Division 1)
1994/95Winner in Wales - WRU Division 1 (promoted to Welsh Premier Division) and Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1993/94Eleventh in Wales - Welsh Premier Division (relegated to WRU Division 1) and Defeated in Round of 32 in Wales - SWALEC Cup
1992/93Ninth in Wales - Welsh Premier Division
1991/92Second in Wales - WRU Division 1 (promoted to Welsh Premier Division)
1990/91Fourth in Wales - WRU Division 1
1989/90Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1987/88Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1985/86Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1983/84Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1981/82Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1978/79Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1977/78Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1976/77Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - Schweppes Cup
1975/76Defeated in Quarter finals in Wales - WRU Challenge Cup
1974/75Finalist in Wales - WRU Challenge Cup
1973/74Finalist in Wales - WRU Challenge Cup
1971/72Defeated in Semifinals in Wales - WRU Challenge Cup
1960/61Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship
1926/27Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship
1925/26Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship
1924/25Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship
1923/24Winner in Wales - Unofficial Welsh Championship