- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Denmark
Danish national team.
Founded in 1949
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Rugby Europe Conference 212/10/2019Norway - Denmark3-44
Minor Tests & Friendly Matches13/04/2019Denmark - Gibraltar26-22
Rugby Europe Conference 204/05/2019Latvia - Denmark38-3
Rugby Europe Conference 227/04/2019Denmark - Austria37-7
Rugby Europe Conference 227/10/2018Denmark - Norway42-10
Fixtures
Rugby Europe Conference 226/10/2019Denmark - Finland
Rugby Europe Conference 209/05/2020Denmark - Moldova
Rugby Europe Conference 223/05/2020Austria - Denmark
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Baltic Cup 01
Viking Tri Nations 01
Nordic Cup 25
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Rugby Europe Conference 2
2018/19Third in North in Rugby Europe Conference 2
2017/18Second in North in Rugby Europe Conference 2
2016/17Second in North in Rugby Europe Conference 2
2014/16Fourth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2C (promoted to Rugby Europe Conference 2)
2012/14Defeated in Playout in European Nations Cup - Division 2B (relegated to European Nations Cup - Division 2C)
2011Second in Viking Tri Nations
2010/12Winner in Playout in European Nations Cup - Division 2B and Second in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2C (promoted to European Nations Cup - Division 2B)
2008/10Second in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 3B
2006/08Fifth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 3A (relegated to European Nations Cup - Division 3B)
2004/06Defeated in Playoff in European Nations Cup - Division 2 and Fourth in European Nations Cup - Division 3A
2002/04Second in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2B
2001/02Fourth in Poule B in European Nations Cup - Division 2 (relegated to European Nations Cup - Division 2B)
2000/01Sixth in European Nations Cup - Division 2
2000Fourth in European Nations Cup - Division 2
1999Fifth in Group A in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers
1998/99Winner in Silver - Pool 3 in FIRA Tournament
1996/97Defeated in 11th place final in FIRA Tournament
1995Second in West Group in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers and Finalist in Baltic Cup
1994/96Fifth in Gold in FIRA Trophy - Division 2
1994Winner in 3rd place final in Baltic Cup
1993Winner in Nordic Cup
1992/94Third in Poule B in FIRA Trophy - Division 3
1992Winner in Nordic Cup
1991Second in Pool A in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers and Finalist in Nordic Cup
1990/92Defeated in Final Pool B in FIRA Trophy - Division 3
1990Finalist in Nordic Cup
1989Finalist in Nordic Cup
1988Finalist in Nordic Cup
1987Finalist in Nordic Cup
1983/84Fifth in Poule A in FIRA Trophy - Division 2
1981/82Fifth in FIRA Trophy - Division 3
1980/81Fourth in FIRA Trophy - Division 3
1979/80Third in FIRA Trophy - Division 3
1964Fourth in Malmo Tournament