- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Nottingham
Location: Nottingham
Founded in 1877
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
England - Greene King IPA Championship17/11/2019Nottingham - Bedford Blues29-14
England - Greene King IPA Championship09/11/2019Jersey - Nottingham19-10
England - Greene King IPA Championship01/11/2019Nottingham - Cornish Pirates14-23
England - Greene King IPA Championship25/10/2019Hartpury College - Nottingham12-6
England - Greene King IPA Championship18/10/2019Nottingham - London Scottish17-14
Fixtures
England - Championship Cup01/12/2019Cornish Pirates - Nottingham
England - Championship Cup08/12/2019Nottingham - London Scottish
England - Championship Cup14/12/2019Yorkshire Carnegie - Nottingham
England - Greene King IPA Championship21/12/2019Coventry - Nottingham
England - Greene King IPA Championship10/01/2020Nottingham - Ealing Trailfinders
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Competition not yet finished in England - Championship Cup
2018/19Seventh in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Defeated in Quarter finals in England - Championship Cup
2017/18Eighth in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Third in Group 1 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2016/17Ninth in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Third in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2015/16Seventh in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Fourth in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2014/15Fifth in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Fourth in Group 3 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2013/14Tenth in England - Greene King IPA Championship and Third in Group 4 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2012/13Defeated in Semifinals in England - RFU Championship and Defeated in Quarter finals in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2011/12Third in Playoff - Group 1 in England - RFU Championship and Defeated in Quarter finals in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2010/11Third in Playoff - Group 1 in England - RFU Championship and Fourth in Group 2 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2009/10Third in Playoff - Group 2 in England - RFU Championship and Third in Group 2 in UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup
2008/09Fourth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Semifinals in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2007/08Third in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Semifinals in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2006/07Ninth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 16 in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2005/06Seventh in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Semifinals in England - EDF Energy Trohy
2004/05Twelfth in England - National Division 1 and Defeated in Round of 64 in England - Powergen Cup
2003/04Second in England - National League 2 (promoted to National Division 1)
2002/03Eleventh in England - National League 2 and Defeated in Round of 64 in England - Powergen Cup
2001/02Eighth in England - National League 2
2000/01Eleventh in England - National League 2
1999/00Eleventh in England - Jewson National League 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Tetley's Bitter Cup
1998/99Fourth in England - Jewson National League 1 and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Tetley's Bitter Cup
1997/98Sixth in England - Jewson National League 1
1996/97Twelfth in England - Courage League - Division 2 (relegated to Jewson National League 1) and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1995/96Ninth in England - Courage League - Division 2 and Defeated in Round of 16 in England - Pilkington Cup
1994/95Seventh in England - Courage League - Division 2 and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1993/94Sixth in England - Courage League - Division 2 and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1992/93Fourth in England - Courage League - Division 2 and Defeated in Round of 16 in England - Pilkington Cup
1991/92Twelfth in England - Courage League (relegated to Courage League - Division 2) and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - Pilkington Cup
1990/91Eighth in England - Courage League and Defeated in Semifinals in England - Pilkington Cup
1989/90Sixth in England - Courage League and Defeated in Quarter finals in England - Pilkington Cup
1988/89Fourth in England - Courage League and Defeated in Quarter finals in England - Pilkington Cup
1987/88Eighth in England - Courage League and Defeated in Round of 32 in England - John Player Cup
1986/87Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1985/86Defeated in Quarter finals in England - John Player Cup
1984/85Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1983/84Defeated in Semifinals in England - John Player Cup
1982/83Defeated in Quarter finals in England - John Player Cup
1981/82Defeated in Round of 32 in England - John Player Cup
1980/81Defeated in Quarter finals in England - John Player Cup
1979/80Defeated in Round of 16 in England - John Player Cup
1977/78Defeated in Round of 32 in England - John Player Cup
1975/76Defeated in Round of 32 in England - John Player Cup
1974/75Defeated in Round of 32 in England - RFU Club Competition
1973/74Defeated in Round of 32 in England - RFU Club Competition
1972/73Defeated in Round of 32 in England - RFU Club Competition
1971/72Defeated in Round of 16 in England - RFU Club Competition