- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Dinamo Tbilisi
Location: Tbilisi
Founded in 1940
Matches archive
Results
Georgia - First Division13/10/2019Dinamo Tbilisi - Tigers Patardzeuli10-42
Georgia - First Division05/10/2019Armia Tbilisi - Dinamo Tbilisi16-15
Georgia - First Division22/09/2019Dinamo Tbilisi - Ares Kutaisi0-57
Georgia - First Division14/09/2019Tao Samtskhe-Javakheti - Dinamo Tbilisi19-8
Georgia - First Division08/09/2019Dinamo Tbilisi - Artsivebi Ozurgeti12-34
Fixtures
Georgia - First Division19/10/2019Qazbegi Stepantsminda - Dinamo Tbilisi
Georgia - First Division02/11/2019Dinamo Tbilisi - Bagrati Kutaisi
Georgia - First Division09/11/2019Iveria Tbilisi - Dinamo Tbilisi
Georgia - First Division16/11/2019Dinamo Tbilisi - Devebi Tbilisi
Georgia - First Division30/11/2019Artsivebi Ozurgeti - Dinamo Tbilisi
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
19401973Dinamo Tbilisi
19741974Gantiadi Tbilisi
19751976Iveria Tbilisi
19771979Elva Tbilisi
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Top League 01
Soviet Union Championship 01
Georgian SSR Championship 94
DSO Dinamo Championship 33
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Georgia - First Division
2018/19Sixth in Georgia - First Division
2017/18Fifth in Georgia - First Division
2016/17Fourth in Georgia - First Division
2015/16Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Big 10 and Second in Georgia - First Division
2014/15??? in Georgia - Lower Leagues (promoted to First Division) and Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Second in Georgia - First Division
2013/14Third in Playoff in Georgia - First Division (relegated to Lower Leagues)
2012/13Fifth in West in Georgia - First Division
2008Eighth in Georgia - Top League (relegated to First Division) and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2007Sixth in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2006Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Fourth in Poule A in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2005Winner in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Top League) and Fourth in Poule B in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2004Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Second in Georgia - First Division and Winner in Consolation match Bowl final phase in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2003Fifth in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Bowl final Bowl in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2002Third in West in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2001Sixth in Georgia - First Division
2000Sixth in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1999Fourth in Relegation group in Georgia - Top League
1998Sixth in Championship group in Georgia - Top League
1997Second in Georgia - Group B
1996Fourth in Playout in Georgia - Top League (relegated to Lower Leagues)
1995??? in Georgia - Lower Leagues (promoted to Top League) and Third in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Third in Georgia - Group B
1994Fourth in Georgia - Group B
1979Fifth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League (Retired from tournament)
1978Fourth in Playout in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup
1977Seventh in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Semifinals in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1976Fifth in Soviet Union - Major League and Defeated in Round of 16 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1975Sixth in Soviet Union - Major League and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1974Seventh in Soviet Union - Group A and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1973Seventh in Soviet Union - Group A and Second in Soviet Union - DSO Dinamo Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1972Winner in Final phase in Soviet Union - Group B (promoted to Group A) and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Dinamo Championship and Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1971Eighth in Soviet Union - Group A (relegated to Group B) and Second in Soviet Union - DSO Dinamo Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1970Winner in Final phase in Soviet Union - Group B (promoted to Group A) and Second in Soviet Union - DSO Dinamo Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1969Second in 9th place final group in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Dinamo Championship
1968Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Dinamo Championship and Finalist in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1967Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1966Second in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship and Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1964Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1940Winner in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship