- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Qochebi Tbilisi
Tbilisi Pedagogical Institute team.
Location: Tbilisi
Founded in 1959
Matches archive
Results
Georgia - Big 1006/10/2019Qochebi Tbilisi - Akademia Tbilisi7-29
Georgia - Big 1027/09/2019Qochebi Tbilisi - Junkherebi Kakheti19-22
Georgia - Big 1021/09/2019Batumi XV - Qochebi Tbilisi13-13
Georgia - Big 1014/09/2019Qochebi Tbilisi - Kharebi Rustavi30-25
Georgia - First Division30/03/2019Bagrati Kutaisi - Qochebi Tbilisi0-96
Fixtures
Georgia - Big 1019/10/2019Iliauni Jiqi - Qochebi Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1026/10/2019Qochebi Tbilisi - Lelo Saracens
Georgia - Big 1002/11/2019Aia Kutaisi - Qochebi Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1016/11/2019Qochebi Tbilisi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1023/11/2019Armazi Tbilisi - Qochebi Tbilisi
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
19591989SPI Tbilisi
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Top League 34
Georgian Cup 12
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Georgia - Big 10
2018/19Winner in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Big 10)
2017/18Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Big 10 and Second in Georgia - First Division
2016/17Tenth in Georgia - Big 10 (relegated to First Division)
2015/16Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2014/15Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League
2013/14Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League
2012/13Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League
2012Fifth in Group B in Georgia - Spring Tournament
2011Eighth in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Liberty Cup
2010Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2009Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League
2008Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2007Winner in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2006Winner in 3rd place final in Georgia - Top League and Fourth in Poule B in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2005Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Third in Poule A in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2004Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2003Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Plate Semifinals Plate in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2002Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2001Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2000Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1999Second in Georgia - Top League
1998Winner in Georgia - Top League
1997Winner in Georgia - Top League
1996Second in Georgia - Top League
1995Fourth in Playoff in Georgia - Top League
1994Fourth in Georgia - Top League
1993/94Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League
1991/92Seventh in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1991Fifth in Georgia - Top League
1990Fourth in 5th place final in Georgia - Top League
1989Winner in 5th place final in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1988Fifth in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1987??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1985Third in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1983/84??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1982Defeated in 3rd place final in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1981Second in Poule A in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1978Defeated in Round of 32 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Third in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1977Fifth in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1976??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1975Sixth in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1974Third in Poule B in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1973??? in ??? in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship
1972Defeated in 3rd place final in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship and Fourth in Final phase in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1971Fourth in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship
1969Third in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1968Third in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1967Third in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1963Winner in 5th place final in Soviet Union - DSO Burevestnik Championship