- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ekstraliga

Overview Honours Roll Team appearances Sources Current Season

Overview

It is the main competition for polish clubs.

The league pyramid

The format of the tournament changes very often.
Since 2018 season the league structure is the following:

Level 1 Ekstraliga
10 teams - 1 relegation
Level 2 I Liga
6 teams - 1 promotion and 1 relegation
Level 3 II Liga
6 teams - 1 promotion



Honours Roll

Season:WinnersRunners upFormatResult
2018Budowlani SA Lodz (8)Ogniwo SopotFinal38-16
2017Budowlani SA Lodz (7)Ogniwo SopotFinal16-3
2015/16Budowlani SA Lodz (6)Lechia GdanskFinal17-10
2014/15Arka Gdynia (4)Budowlani SA LodzFinal24-19
2013/14Lechia Gdansk (13)Pogon SiedlceFinal36-3
2012/13Lechia Gdansk (12)Arka GdyniaFinal24-20
2011/12Lechia Gdansk (11)Budowlani SA LodzFinal27-22
2010/11Arka Gdynia (3)Budowlani SA LodzFinal34-22
2009/10Budowlani SA Lodz (5)Lechia GdanskFinal19-16
2008/09Budowlani SA Lodz (4)Arka GdyniaFinal28-23
2007/08AZS AWF Warsawa (16)Budowlani SA LodzFinal20-18
2006/07Budowlani SA Lodz (3)Arka GdyniaFinal18-13
2005/06Budowlani SA Lodz (2)AZS AWF WarsawaFinal28-24
2004/05Arka Gdynia (2)Budowlani SA LodzFinal18-11
2003/04Arka Gdynia (1)Budowlani SA LodzFinal30-10
2002/03Ogniwo Sopot (9)Budowlani SA LodzFinal29-20
2001/02Lechia Gdansk (10)Arka GdyniaRound Robin 
2000/01Lechia Gdansk (9)Ogniwo SopotRound Robin 
1999/00Lechia Gdansk (8)Arka GdyniaRound Robin 
1998/99Ogniwo Sopot (8)Arka GdyniaRound Robin 
1997/98Lechia Gdansk (7)Ogniwo SopotRound Robin 
1996/97Ogniwo Sopot (7)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1995/96Lechia Gdansk (6)Ogniwo SopotRound Robin 
1994/95Lechia Gdansk (5)Ogniwo SopotRound Robin 
1993/94Lechia Gdansk (4)Ogniwo SopotRound Robin 
1992/93Ogniwo Sopot (6)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1991/92Ogniwo Sopot (5)Budowlani LublinRound Robin 
1990/91Ogniwo Sopot (4)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1989/90Ogniwo Sopot (3)Budowlani LublinRound Robin 
1988/89Ogniwo Sopot (2)RC Ruda SlaskaRound Robin 
1987/88AZS AWF Warsawa (15)Ogniwo SopotRound Robin 
1986/87Ogniwo Sopot (1)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1985/86AZS AWF Warsawa (14)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1984/85AZS AWF Warsawa (13)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1983/84AZS AWF Warsawa (12)Budowlani SA LodzRound Robin 
1982/83Budowlani SA Lodz (1)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1981/82AZS AWF Warsawa (11)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1980/81AZS AWF Warsawa (10)SKRA WarsawaRound Robin 
1979/80AZS AWF Warsawa (9)Polonia PoznanRound Robin 
1978/79AZS AWF Warsawa (8)Budowlani SA LodzRound Robin 
1977/78Polonia Poznan (5)SKRA WarsawaRound Robin 
1976/77AZS AWF Warsawa (7)Polonia PoznanRound Robin 
1975/76Polonia Poznan (4)SKRA WarsawaRound Robin 
1974/75Polonia Poznan (3)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1973/74Polonia Poznan (2)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1972/73AZS AWF Warsawa (6)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1971/72AZS AWF Warsawa (5)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1970/71Polonia Poznan (1)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1969/70Lechia Gdansk (3)Orzel WarsawaRound Robin 
1968/69SKRA Warsawa (6)Spojina GdanskRound Robin 
1967/68SKRA Warsawa (5)Orzel WarsawaRound Robin 
1966/67SKRA Warsawa (4)Orzel WarsawaRound Robin 
1965/66SKRA Warsawa (3)Orzel WarsawaRound Robin 
1964/65SKRA Warsawa (2)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1963/64SKRA Warsawa (1)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1962/63AZS AWF Warsawa (4)Lechia GdanskRound Robin 
1961/62AZS AWF Warsawa (3)Posnania PoznanRound Robin 
1960/61Lechia Gdansk (2)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1959/60Lechia Gdansk (1)RC Czarni BytomRound Robin 
1958/59RC Czarni Bytom (1)AZS AWF WarsawaRound Robin 
1957/58AZS AWF Warsawa (2)AZS AWFiS GdanskRound Robin 
1956/57AZS AWF Warsawa (1)RC Czarni BytomRound Robin 

Team appearances

Ekstraliga since 2002/03 I Liga since 2002/03
TeamTeam
appearances
First
appearance
Last
appearance
Arka Gdynia 16 2002/03 2018
Budowlani SA Lodz 16 2002/03 2018
Lechia Gdansk 16 2002/03 2018
Ogniwo Sopot 14 2002/03 2018
Orkan Sochaczew 14 2002/03 2018
Posnania Poznan 14 2002/03 2015/16
Budowlani Lublin 11 2002/03 2018
Juvenia Krakow 11 2002/03 2018
AZS AWF Warsawa 10 2002/03 2012/13
Pogon Siedlce 9 2003/04 2018
SKRA Warsawa 5 2004/05 2018
AZS AWFiS Gdansk 3 2002/03 2004/05
KS Budowlani Lodz 2 2017 2018
MKS Olsztyn 2 2007/08 2008/09
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski 1 2008/09 2008/09
TeamTeam appearancesFirst
appearance
Last
appearance
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski 11 2004/05 2017
SKRA Warsawa 11 2002/03 2017
Arka Gdynia II 8 2002/03 2012/13
MKS Olsztyn 7 2002/03 2010/11
Pogon Siedlce 7 2002/03 2011/12
Budowlani Lublin 5 2007/08 2015/16
Juvenia Krakow 5 2003/04 2015/16
Kosmaz Koszalin 5 2006/07 2010/11
Chaos Poznan 4 2002/03 2005/06
Arka Rumia 3 2005/06 2018
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz 3 2004/05 2006/07
Budowlani SA Lodz II 3 2003/04 2007/08
Frogs Warsawa 3 2012/13 2014/15
KS Budowlani Lodz 3 2013/14 2015/16
Legia Warsawa 3 2014/15 2018
Alfa Bydgoszcz 2 2013/14 2014/15
AZS AWF Warsawa 2 2010/11 2018
KR Mosina 2 2006/07 2007/08
KR Torun 2 2002/03 2003/04
Ogniwo Sopot 2 2011/12 2012/13
Orkan Sochaczew 2 2008/09 2017
RC Ruda Slaska 2 2015/16 2018
AZS AWFiS Gdansk 1 2005/06 2005/06
BBRC Lodz 1 2011/12 2011/12
Juvenia Krakow II 1 2006/07 2006/07
Ogniwo Sopot II 1 2003/04 2003/04
Posnania Poznan 1 2017 2017
RC Oswiecenia Krakow 1 2004/05 2004/05
Rugby Pomorze 1 2017 2017
Sparta Jarocin 1 2018 2018
Wataha Zielona Gora 1 2018 2018



Sources

www.pzrugby.pl - Polish Union official site
pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ekstraliga_polska_w_rugby_union - wikipedia pages about the polish championship
Every site was scanned using also web.archive.org