- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship

Overview Honours Roll Team appearances Sources Current Season

Overview

The league pyramid

The last reform of the league pyramid was in 2018. Since 2018/19 season the league structure is the following:

Level 1 Top 12
12 teams - 2 relegations
Level 2 Serie A
30 teams divided into 3 groups - 2 promotions after playoffs and 4 relegations after playout
Level 3 Serie B
48 teams divided into 4 groups - 4 promotions and 8 relegations
Level 4 Serie C1
106 teams divided into 8 groups - 8 promotions and 8 relegations
Level 5 Serie C2
Organized by regional comitees - 8 promotions



Honours Roll

Season:WinnersRunners upFormatResult
2017/18Petrarca Padova (13)CalvisanoFinal19-11
2016/17Calvisano (6)RovigoFinal43-29
2015/16Rovigo (12)CalvisanoFinal20-13
2014/15Calvisano (5)RovigoFinal11-10
2013/14Calvisano (4)RovigoFinal26-17
2012/13Mogliano (1)I CavalieriFinal16-11
2011/12Calvisano (3)I CavalieriMultiple final 
2010/11Petrarca Padova (12)RovigoFinal18-14
2009/10Benetton Treviso (15)ViadanaFinal16-12
2008/09Benetton Treviso (14)ViadanaFinal29-20
2007/08Calvisano (2)Benetton TrevisoFinal20-3
2006/07Benetton Treviso (13)ViadanaFinal28-24
2005/06Benetton Treviso (12)CalvisanoFinal17-12
2004/05Calvisano (1)Benetton TrevisoFinal25-20
2003/04Benetton Treviso (11)CalvisanoFinal22-10
2002/03Benetton Treviso (10)Amatori & CalvisanoFinal34-12
2001/02Viadana (1)Amatori & CalvisanoFinal19-12
2000/01Benetton Treviso (9)Amatori & CalvisanoFinal33-13
1999/00Rugby Roma Olimpic (5)L'AquilaFinal35-17
1998/99Benetton Treviso (8)Petrarca PadovaFinal23-14
1997/98Benetton Treviso (7)Petrarca PadovaFinal9-3
1996/97Benetton Treviso (6)MilanFinal34-29
1995/96Milan (18)Benetton TrevisoFinal23-17
1994/95Milan (17)Benetton TrevisoFinal27-15
1993/94L'Aquila (5)MilanFinal23-14
1992/93Amatori Milano (16)Benetton TrevisoFinal41-15
1991/92Benetton Treviso (5)RovigoFinal27-18
1990/91Amatori Milano (15)Benetton TrevisoFinal37-18
1989/90Rovigo (11)Benetton TrevisoFinal18-9
1988/89Benetton Treviso (4)RovigoFinal20-9
1987/88Rovigo (10)Benetton TrevisoFinal9-7
1986/87Petrarca Padova (11)Benetton TrevisoRound Robin 
1985/86Petrarca Padova (10)L'AquilaRound Robin 
1984/85Petrarca Padova (9)Benetton TrevisoRound Robin 
1983/84Petrarca Padova (8)Benetton TrevisoRound Robin 
1982/83Benetton Treviso (3)L'AquilaRound Robin 
1981/82L'Aquila (4)Benetton TrevisoRound Robin 
1980/81L'Aquila (3)Petrarca PadovaRound Robin 
1979/80Petrarca Padova (7)RovigoRound Robin 
1978/79Rovigo (9)Rugby BresciaRound Robin 
1977/78Treviso (2)RovigoRound Robin 
1976/77Petrarca Padova (6)RovigoTie breaker10-9
1975/76Rovigo (8)Rugby BresciaRound Robin 
1974/75Rugby Brescia (1)L'AquilaRound Robin 
1973/74Petrarca Padova (5)L'AquilaRound Robin 
1972/73Petrarca Padova (4)CUS GenovaRound Robin 
1971/72Petrarca Padova (3)CUS GenovaRound Robin 
1970/71Petrarca Padova (2)CUS GenovaRound Robin 
1969/70Petrarca Padova (1)L'AquilaRound Robin 
1968/69L'Aquila (2)Petrarca PadovaRound Robin 
1967/68Fiamme Oro (5)L'AquilaRound Robin 
1966/67L'Aquila (1)Fiamme OroTie breaker6-0
1965/66Partenope (2)CUS RomaRound Robin 
1964/65Partenope (1)CUS RomaRound Robin 
1963/64Rovigo (7)Rugby ParmaRound Robin 
1962/63Rovigo (6)Fiamme OroRound Robin 
1961/62Rovigo (5)Fiamme OroRound Robin 
1960/61Fiamme Oro (4)TrevisoRound Robin 
1959/60Fiamme Oro (3)RovigoRound Robin 
1958/59Fiamme Oro (2)L'AquilaMultiple final 
1957/58Fiamme Oro (1)Rugby MilanoMultiple final 
1956/57Rugby Parma (3)CUS TorinoFinal17-0
1955/56Treviso (1)Rugby ParmaRound Robin 
1954/55Rugby Parma (2)RovigoRound Robin 
1953/54Rovigo (4)TrevisoTie breaker9-6
1952/53Rovigo (3)Rugby ParmaTie breaker8-6
1951/52Rovigo (2)Rugby ParmaRound Robin 
1950/51Rovigo (1)Rugby Roma OlimpicRound Robin 
1949/50Rugby Parma (1)Amatori MilanoRound Robin 
1948/49Rugby Roma Olimpic (4)RovigoRound Robin 
1947/48Rugby Roma Olimpic (3)RovigoRound Robin 
1946/47Ginnastica Torino (1)BolognaRound Robin 
1945/46Amatori Milano (14)Amatori RomaMultiple final 
1942/43Amatori Milano (13)GUF TorinoRound Robin 
1941/42Amatori Milano (12)GUF MilanoRound Robin 
1940/41Amatori Milano (11)GUF TorinoFinal6-0
1939/40Amatori Milano (10)GUF MilanoRound Robin 
1938/39Amatori Milano (9)GUF TorinoRound Robin 
1937/38Amatori Milano (8)GUF TorinoRound Robin 
1936/37Rugby Roma (2)Amatori MilanoRound Robin 
1935/36Amatori Milano (7)GUF TorinoMultiple final 
1934/35Rugby Roma (1)BolognaRound Robin 
1933/34Amatori Milano (6)Rugby RomaRound Robin 
1932/33Amatori Milano (5)BolognaRound Robin 
1931/32Amatori Milano (4)Rugby RomaRound Robin 
1930/31Amatori Milano (3)Rugby RomaMultiple final 
1929/30Amatori Milano (2)Rugby RomaRound Robin 
1928/29Ambrosiana (1)LazioMultiple final 

Team appearances

Top 12 Serie A since 1986/87
TeamTeam
appearances
First
appearance
Last
appearance
Rovigo 75 1940/41 2018/19
Petrarca Padova 71 1948/49 2018/19
L'Aquila 61 1951/52 2015/16
Rugby Parma 59 1945/46 2009/10
Rugby Roma Olimpic 59 1929/30 2010/11
Benetton Treviso 56 1952/53 2009/10
Amatori & Union Milano 52 1928/29 1997/98
Calvisano 32 1982/83 2018/19
CUS Roma 32 1934/35 1993/94
Fiamme Oro 32 1956/57 2018/19
Junior Rugby Brescia 32 1928/29 1989/90
Amatori Catania 30 1970/71 2007/08
San Donà 29 1976/77 2018/19
Bologna 28 1928/29 2001/02
Rugby Milano 28 1945/46 1985/86
Lazio 22 1928/29 2018/19
CUS Genova 21 1929/30 1982/83
CUS Torino 18 1929/30 1959/60
Frascati 18 1956/57 1983/84
Viadana 18 1999/00 2018/19
Livorno 17 1958/59 2000/01
Partenope 15 1951/52 1968/69
Casale 14 1975/76 1993/94
CUS Padova 14 1929/30 1998/99
CUS Napoli 13 1929/30 1972/73
CUS Milano 11 1935/36 1978/79
Gran Parma 11 1999/00 2009/10
Lyons 11 1982/83 2016/17
Mogliano 11 1983/84 2018/19
VII Rugby Torino 11 1933/34 1979/80
CUS Parma 10 1935/36 1959/60
Firenze 1931 9 1933/34 1983/84
Piacenza 9 1960/61 2000/01
G.S. Esercito 8 1957/58 1969/70
I Medicei 8 2009/10 2018/19
Noceto 8 1981/82 1990/91
Mirano 7 1984/85 1999/00
Rho 7 1954/55 1960/61
Giovinezza 6 1945/46 1950/51
Napoli 6 1938/39 1950/51
Valorugby Emilia 6 2011/12 2018/19
A.S. Roma 5 1955/56 1959/60
Genova 5 1945/46 1950/51
Ginnastica Torino 5 1945/46 1949/50
Tarvisium 5 1989/90 1993/94
Udine 5 1945/46 1960/61
Veneziamestre 5 2005/06 2010/11
Bersaglieri Milano 4 1933/34 1936/37
Capitolina 4 2006/07 2013/14
Diavoli Milano 4 1957/58 1960/61
Michelin Torino 4 1928/29 1931/32
Monza 4 1956/57 1959/60
Padova 4 1933/34 1946/47
Venezia 4 1956/57 1960/61
Battisti Genova 3 1940/41 1942/43
Benevento 3 1981/82 1985/86
Crociati 3 2010/11 2012/13
CUS Bologna 3 1937/38 1941/42
Fiamme Oro Firenze 3 1958/59 1960/61
G.S. Mussolini 3 1929/30 1931/32
Olimpic 52 3 1960/61 1968/69
Parabiago 3 1956/57 1958/59
Rugby Reggio Calabria 3 1976/77 1978/79
Trieste 3 1953/54 1957/58
Alessandria 2 1956/57 1957/58
Colleferro 2 1995/96 1996/97
CUS Catania 2 1934/35 1935/36
CUS Pavia 2 1941/42 1942/43
FIAT 2 1929/30 1930/31
Leonessa 2 2003/04 2004/05
53° Legione 1 1930/31 1930/31
Amatori Lazio 1 1945/46 1945/46
Amatori Milano II 1 1945/46 1945/46
Ambrosiana Rugby 1 1945/46 1945/46
Andrea Doria 1 1930/31 1930/31
Audace 1 1929/30 1929/30
Baracca 1 1929/30 1929/30
Battisti Torino 1 1929/30 1929/30
Bersaglieri Bologna 1 1935/36 1935/36
C.G. Milizia 1 1941/42 1941/42
CUS Modena 1 1956/57 1956/57
CUS Palermo 1 1934/35 1934/35
CUS Trieste 1 1935/36 1935/36
CUS Venezia 1 1940/41 1940/41
Edera 1 1945/46 1945/46
G.R.F. Cantore 1 1931/32 1931/32
G.R.F. Salario 1 1934/35 1934/35
Goliardica 1 1945/46 1945/46
Gran Ducato Parma 1 2010/11 2010/11
Juventus Roma 1 1945/46 1945/46
Leoni San Marco 1 1928/29 1928/29
Mogliano II 1 2002/03 2002/03
Novara 1 1956/57 1956/57
Olimpic 44 1 1945/46 1945/46
Petrarca II 1 1984/85 1984/85
Piemonte 1 1945/46 1945/46
Piemonte Sabaudo 1 1930/31 1930/31
Ponticello 1 1931/32 1931/32
Rieti 1 1981/82 1981/82
San Gabriele 1 1956/57 1956/57
San Gregorio 1 2011/12 2011/12
Sempione 1 1960/61 1960/61
Tacu Boys 1 1945/46 1945/46
U.S. Bolognese 1 1945/46 1945/46
Valsugana 1 2018/19 2018/19
Verona Rugby 1 2018/19 2018/19
TeamTeam appearancesFirst
appearance
Last
appearance
Junior Rugby Brescia 27 1990/91 2018/19
Lyons 20 1986/87 2018/19
Benevento 19 1986/87 2018/19
Paese 18 1986/87 2018/19
Firenze 1931 16 1999/00 2014/15
Pro Recco 16 2003/04 2018/19
Livorno 15 1986/87 2011/12
Mirano 15 1987/88 2009/10
Noceto 15 1986/87 2018/19
Udine 15 2004/05 2018/19
Partenope 14 1989/90 2006/07
Tarvisium 14 1986/87 2018/19
Alghero 13 2002/03 2018/19
Colorno 13 2004/05 2018/19
Modena 13 1994/95 2012/13
Piacenza 13 1994/95 2014/15
Badia 12 2003/04 2018/19
Fiamme Oro 12 1993/94 2011/12
Lazio 11 1990/91 2009/10
San Donà 11 1986/87 2011/12
Verona Rugby 11 2005/06 2017/18
CUS Padova 10 1986/87 2012/13
Mogliano 10 1998/99 2009/10
Amatori Catania 9 1988/89 2018/19
Capitolina 9 2003/04 2018/19
CUS Genova 9 1995/96 2018/19
I Medicei 9 2002/03 2016/17
Rugby Roma Olimpic 9 1986/87 2007/08
Valorugby Emilia 9 1994/95 2015/16
Valpolicella 9 2010/11 2018/19
Accademia FIR 8 2011/12 2018/19
Casale 8 1989/90 2016/17
Segni 8 1993/94 2007/08
Viadana 8 1987/88 1998/99
Belluno 7 1987/88 2000/01
Bologna 7 1992/93 2005/06
Colleferro 7 1994/95 2008/09
Rugby Milano 7 1986/87 2018/19
Vicenza 7 2012/13 2018/19
Calvisano 6 1987/88 2010/11
Cavalieri Prato Sesto 6 2013/14 2018/19
CUS Roma 6 1990/91 2015/16
CUS Torino 6 2012/13 2018/19
Frascati 6 1986/87 2006/07
Rugby Parma 6 1988/89 1997/98
Unione Rugby L'Aquila 6 2013/14 2018/19
Zagara 6 1991/92 1996/97
CUS Perugia 5 2013/14 2018/19
L'Aquila 5 2007/08 2017/18
Petrarca II 5 1986/87 2018/19
Roccia Rubano 5 2010/11 2014/15
Rovato 5 1997/98 2001/02
Valsugana 5 2013/14 2017/18
Leonessa 4 2002/03 2007/08
Paganica 4 1988/89 1991/92
Primavera 4 2015/16 2018/19
San Gregorio 4 2008/09 2012/13
Amatori & Union Milano 3 2008/09 2010/11
Amatori Capoterra 3 2011/12 2013/14
Avezzano Rugby 3 2006/07 2012/13
Gladiatori Sanniti 3 2009/10 2011/12
Mogliano II 3 2000/01 2003/04
Parabiago 3 2016/17 2018/19
Romagna RFC 3 2011/12 2013/14
Thiene 3 1991/92 1993/94
Veneziamestre 3 2003/04 2006/07
Villorba 3 1988/89 1994/95
Amatori Parma 2 1998/99 2012/13
Asti 2 2009/10 2010/11
Benetton Treviso II 2 2007/08 2008/09
Cesena 2 1993/94 1994/95
Grande Milano 2 2010/11 2011/12
Lumezzane 2 2014/15 2015/16
Pesaro Rugby 2 2016/17 2018/19
Rieti 2 1994/95 1995/96
Riviera 2 2009/10 2010/11
Rugby Sannio 2 2004/05 2005/06
VII Rugby Torino 2 2017/18 2018/19
Bergamo 1 1990/91 1990/91
Biella 1 2018/19 2018/19
Botticino 1 2003/04 2003/04
Calvisano II 1 2008/09 2008/09
CUS Ferrara 1 2002/03 2002/03
CUS Milano 1 2018/19 2018/19
Gran Parma 1 1999/00 1999/00
I Medicei II 1 2018/19 2018/19
Viadana II 1 2008/09 2008/09
Viterbo 1 1998/99 1998/99



Sources

www.federugby.it - Italian rugby federation site.
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campionato_italiano_di_rugby_a_15 - Wikipedia pages about italian rugby.
Every site was scanned using also web.archive.org