- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Spain - National championship

Overview Honours Roll Team appearances Sources Current Season

Overview

The league pyramid

The last reform of the league pyramid was in 2013. Since 2013/14 season the league structure is the following:

Level 1 Division de Honor
12 teams - 1 team to relegation playout and 1 relegation
Level 2 Division de Honor B
36 teams divide into 3 groups - 1 promotion, 1 team to promotion playoff and, in each group, 1 team to relegation playout and 1 relegation
Level 3 Ascenso Division de Honor B
3 promotions and 3 teams to promotion playoff



Honours Roll

Season:WinnersRunners upFormatResult
2017/18Valladolid RAC (8)El Salvador R.C.Final18-12
2016/17Valladolid RAC (7)El Salvador R.C.Final15-6
2015/16El Salvador R.C. (8)Valladolid RACFinal24-23
2014/15Valladolid RAC (6)El Salvador R.C.Final26-15
2013/14Valladolid RAC (5)El Salvador R.C.Final26-15
2012/13Valladolid RAC (4)SantboianaFinal27-25
2011/12Valladolid RAC (3)OrdiziaFinal27-10
2010/11La Vila (1)OrdiziaRound Robin 
2009/10El Salvador R.C. (7)La VilaRound Robin 
2008/09CRC Pozuelo (5)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
2007/08El Salvador R.C. (6)Ciencias SevillaRound Robin 
2006/07El Salvador R.C. (5)CRC Pozuelo Madrid NoroesteRound Robin 
2005/06Santboiana (7)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
2004/05Santboiana (6)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
2003/04El Salvador R.C. (4)UCM 2M12Round Robin 
2002/03El Salvador R.C. (3)La Moraleja AlcobendasRound Robin 
2001/02La Moraleja Alcobendas (1)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
2000/01Valladolid RAC (2)C.D.U. SevillaRound Robin 
1999/00UCM Canoe (4)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
1998/99Valladolid RAC (1)SantboianaRound Robin 
1997/98El Salvador R.C. (2)SantboianaRound Robin 
1996/97Santboiana (5)Getxo R.T.Round Robin 
1995/96Santboiana (4)Ciencias SevillaRound Robin 
1994/95C.D. Arquitectura (9)Getxo R.T.Round Robin 
1993/94Ciencias Sevilla (2)Getxo R.T.Multiple final 
1992/93Getxo R.T. (1)Liceo FrancesMultiple final 
1991/92Ciencias Sevilla (1)SantboianaRound Robin 
1990/91El Salvador R.C. (1)Liceo FrancesRound Robin 
1989/90C.D. Arquitectura (8)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
1988/89Santboiana (3)Cisneros MadridRound Robin 
1987/88C.D. Arquitectura (7)SantboianaRound Robin 
1986/87Santboiana (2)C.D. ArquitecturaRound Robin 
1985/86C.D. Arquitectura (6)SantboianaRound Robin 
1984/85Cisneros Madrid (2)Atletico San SebastianRound Robin 
1983/84Santboiana (1)C.A.U. MadridRound Robin 
1982/83Valencia (1)Atletico San SebastianRound Robin 
1981/82C.D. Arquitectura (5)HernaniRound Robin 
1980/81C.D. Arquitectura (4)HernaniRound Robin 
1979/80C.A.U. Madrid (2)HernaniRound Robin 
1978/79Cornellà (1)
C.A.U. Madrid (1)
Atletico San Sebastian (3)
Ines Rosales CAR (1)
 Round Robin 
1977/78Atletico San Sebastian (2)C.D. ArquitecturaRound Robin 
1976/77C.D. Arquitectura (3)C.A.U. MadridRound Robin 
1975/76Cisneros Madrid (1)C.D. ArquitecturaRound Robin 
1974/75C.D. Arquitectura (2)Cisneros MadridRound Robin 
1973/74C.D. Arquitectura (1)C.N. BarcelonaRound Robin 
1972/73Canoe Natacion Club (3)C.D. ArquitecturaRound Robin 
1971/72Canoe Natacion Club (2)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
1970/71Canoe Natacion Club (1)El Salvador R.C.Round Robin 
1969/70Atletico San Sebastian (1)F.C. BarcelonaRound Robin 
1953/54F.C. Barcelona (2)Atletico MadridRound Robin 
1952/53F.C. Barcelona (1)Atletico MadridRound Robin 

Team appearances

Division de Honor Division de Honor B
TeamTeam
appearances
First
appearance
Last
appearance
Santboiana 50 1952/53 2018/19
Cisneros Madrid 36 1969/70 2018/19
CRC Pozuelo 36 1969/70 2015/16
El Salvador R.C. 35 1970/71 2018/19
Getxo R.T. 34 1978/79 2017/18
Valladolid RAC 31 1979/80 2018/19
C.D. Arquitectura 29 1971/72 2004/05
Ciencias Sevilla 28 1978/79 2016/17
F.C. Barcelona 22 1952/53 2018/19
Valencia 22 1977/78 2003/04
Atletico San Sebastian 17 1969/70 1985/86
Ordizia 16 1979/80 2018/19
C.A.U. Madrid 15 1969/70 1985/86
Cornellà 15 1972/73 1994/95
Bizkaia Gernika 14 1981/82 2018/19
C.D.U. Valladolid 14 1973/74 1988/89
Hernani 14 1978/79 2018/19
Liceo Frances 14 1980/81 2006/07
Club Alcobendas 13 2000/01 2018/19
Bera Bera 12 1992/93 2010/11
C.N. Barcelona 11 1953/54 1981/82
Barcelona U.C. 10 1978/79 2005/06
Helvetia Andalucia 9 1993/94 2004/05
Independiente Santander 8 1978/79 2018/19
Ines Rosales CAR 7 1974/75 1981/82
La Vila 7 2008/09 2018/19
Montjuic 7 1978/79 1998/99
Olimpico Pozuelo 6 1976/77 1990/91
C.D.U. Granada 5 1978/79 1999/00
C.D.U. Vigo 4 2011/12 2014/15
C.E.U. Barcelona 4 1969/70 1972/73
F.C. Sevilla 4 1978/79 1981/82
Getafe 4 1985/86 1988/89
Irun 4 1978/79 1981/82
Les Abelles 4 1980/81 2009/10
Real Oviedo 4 1990/91 2000/01
San Jeronimo 4 1978/79 1981/82
Zaharrean 4 1978/79 1981/82
Alcobendas R.C. 3 1978/79 1994/95
Atletico Portuense 3 1979/80 1981/82
Bilbao 3 1978/79 1980/81
C.A.U. Valencia 3 2001/02 2010/11
C.D.U. Bilbao 3 1979/80 1981/82
GEiEG 3 1979/80 1981/82
Hipica Isabel 3 1978/79 1980/81
Juventud Karmen 3 1978/79 1981/82
Atletico Madrid 2 1952/53 1953/54
L'Hospitalet 2 2002/03 2003/04
Poble Nou 2 1978/79 1981/82
Tatami Valencia 2 1979/80 1983/84
Aparejadores Burgos 1 2018/19 2018/19
Arquitecnicos Granada 1 1978/79 1978/79
Arquitectura Sevilla 1 1978/79 1978/79
Arrasate Mondragon 1 1980/81 1980/81
C.D.U. Cordoba 1 1979/80 1979/80
Plus Ultra Madrid 1 1952/53 1952/53
S.E.U. Madrid 1 1953/54 1953/54
San Jose Valladolid 1 1978/79 1978/79
Sporting Gijon 1 1978/79 1978/79
TeamTeam appearancesFirst
appearance
Last
appearance
Real Oviedo 27 1987/88 2017/18
L'Hospitalet 25 1983/84 2018/19
Barcelona U.C. 23 1972/73 2018/19
Les Abelles 23 1983/84 2018/19
Liceo Frances 22 1974/75 2018/19
Atletico Portuense 19 1987/88 2016/17
C.A.U. Valencia 19 1997/98 2018/19
Helvetia Andalucia 19 1989/90 2016/17
Bizkaia Gernika 17 1982/83 2008/09
Ordizia 17 1982/83 2004/05
Bera Bera 16 1990/91 2018/19
C.R.A.T. Coruna 16 1993/94 2018/19
C.D. Arquitectura 15 1998/99 2018/19
C.D.U. Granada 15 1983/84 2017/18
C.D.U. Vigo 15 1994/95 2018/19
Durango 15 2004/05 2018/19
Montjuic 15 1982/83 2001/02
Sporting Gijon 15 1972/73 1997/98
Valencia 15 1974/75 2018/19
CRC Pozuelo 14 1982/83 2018/19
Hernani 14 1982/83 2011/12
Olimpico Pozuelo 14 1973/74 2018/19
Uribealdea 14 1982/83 2018/19
Cisneros Madrid 13 1972/73 2011/12
Club Alcobendas 13 1982/83 2014/15
Cornellà 13 1974/75 2007/08
Ines Rosales CAR 13 1973/74 2005/06
C.A.U. Madrid 12 1982/83 2015/16
C.N. Barcelona 12 1982/83 1997/98
Ciencias Sevilla 12 1982/83 2018/19
Getafe 12 1982/83 1997/98
Independiente Santander 12 1983/84 2012/13
Gaztedi 11 1983/84 1996/97
Industriales 11 1986/87 2018/19
Alcobendas R.C. 10 1983/84 1997/98
A.D.U. Salamanca 9 1982/83 2003/04
Bilbao 9 1982/83 1997/98
Eibar 9 1997/98 2018/19
F.C. Barcelona 9 1982/83 2013/14
Iruna 9 1983/84 1997/98
Valladolid RAC 9 1982/83 1990/91
CAR Caceres 8 1994/95 2018/19
CN Poble Nou 8 1996/97 2018/19
Irun 8 1982/83 1997/98
GEiEG 7 1982/83 1995/96
Sant Cugat 7 2012/13 2018/19
C.D.U. Malaga 6 2002/03 2009/10
C.E.U. Madrid 6 1982/83 1988/89
Getxo R.T. 6 1984/85 2018/19
Tatami Valencia 6 1982/83 2018/19
Zarautz 6 2013/14 2018/19
Aparejadores Burgos 5 1986/87 2017/18
Atletico San Sebastian 5 1986/87 2008/09
C.D.U. Zaragoza 5 1989/90 1996/97
Cisneros Madrid B 5 2014/15 2018/19
El Salvador R.C. 5 1982/83 1996/97
El Salvador R.C. B 5 2014/15 2018/19
Fenix Zaragoza 5 2014/15 2018/19
La Vila 5 2007/08 2016/17
Santboiana B 5 1972/73 2018/19
Xabarin 5 1989/90 1997/98
Almeria 4 2015/16 2018/19
Burgos 4 1994/95 1997/98
Cullera 4 1994/95 1997/98
Jaen 4 2007/08 2018/19
Poble Nou 4 1972/73 1982/83
C.D.U. Bilbao 3 1982/83 2016/17
C.D.U. Cantabria 3 1983/84 1997/98
C.E.U. Barcelona 3 1973/74 1983/84
Club Alcobendas B 3 2016/17 2018/19
Elorrio 3 1983/84 1997/98
F.C. Sevilla 3 1973/74 1997/98
Inter RC 3 1993/94 2017/18
Kakarraldo 3 1995/96 1997/98
Minotauro 3 1995/96 1997/98
Ourense 3 2016/17 2018/19
Trocadero Marbella 3 2016/17 2018/19
UCAM Murcia 3 2004/05 2016/17
Valladolid RAC B 3 2014/15 2018/19
Veterinaria Zaragoza 3 1972/73 1974/75
Belenos 2 2008/09 2014/15
Bonanova 2 1983/84 1990/91
C.D.U. Valladolid 2 1982/83 1983/84
CR Santander 2 2017/18 2018/19
Fortuna 2 1983/84 1984/85
Gotics 2 1988/89 1997/98
Revillagigedo 2 1984/85 1985/86
San Jose Valladolid 2 1982/83 1983/84
San Roque 2 1982/83 1983/84
Sitges 2 2014/15 2015/16
U.P.M. Acantos 2 1996/97 1997/98
XV Barbarians Calvià 2 2017/18 2018/19
Alcalà 1 2011/12 2011/12
Arquitectura Sevilla 1 1972/73 1972/73
C.A.U. Oviedo 1 1982/83 1982/83
C.D.U. Leon 1 2004/05 2004/05
C.D.U. Oviedo 1 1994/95 1994/95
C.D.U. Santiago 1 1984/85 1984/85
C.R. Gijon 1 1984/85 1984/85
CRC Pozuelo B 1 1972/73 1972/73
Economicas Oviedo 1 1982/83 1982/83
Independiente Santander B 1 2014/15 2014/15
La Salle Barcelona 1 1973/74 1973/74
La Unica 1 2015/16 2015/16
Las Palmas 1 1997/98 1997/98
Pipol's 1 1983/84 1983/84
Ponent 1 2010/11 2010/11
Quimics Barcelona 1 2015/16 2015/16
San Jeronimo 1 1983/84 1983/84
Scrum 1 2013/14 2013/14
Seminario Tarazona 1 1984/85 1984/85
Tasman Boadilla 1 2014/15 2014/15
UER Montcada 1 2018/19 2018/19
Zaharrean 1 1982/83 1982/83



Sources

www.ferugby.es - Spanish Union official site.
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rugby_en_España - Wikipedia pages about rugby in Spain.