- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ranfurly Shield

Overview Current Season

Overview

This trophy, colloquially known as Log o'Wood, is the older and most important trophy in New Zealand domestic rugby.
It is based on a challenge system: the holding union must defend the shield in challenge matches and a successful challenger becomes the new holder.

In 1901 the Governor of New Zealand, the Earl of Ranfurly, announced that he would present a cup to the NZRFU to be used as the prize in a new competition.
When the trophy, a shield, arrived the NZRFU decided that it would be awarded to the union with the best record in 1902 and thenceforth be the subject of a challenge system.
Auckland, unbeaten in 1902, were presented with the shield.
In 1903 Auckland was in tour and did not play any home games, and thus did not have to defend the shield. The first defence was played in 1904.

The holder at the end of each season is required to accept at least 7 challenges.
Since the introduction of the National Provincial Championship in 1976, every home games a holder plays in the championship are automatically challenge matches, but not during knock out playoffs.
Since the split of domestic competitions in 2006, the remaining games to reach the 7 challenges are to be played against union from the other domestic competition.
If a challenger successfully takes the Shield, all of its home matches for the rest of the season are defences of it.

Holders
TeamChallenge VictoryLost DefensePlayed Defenses
Auckland06/08/19041
Wellington06/08/190426/08/19055
Auckland26/08/190516/08/191324
Taranaki16/08/191310/09/20147
Wellington10/09/201415/09/192016
Southland15/09/192019212
Wellington192119223
Hawke's Bay192203/06/192725
Wairarapa03/06/192706/08/19273
Manawhenua06/08/192707/09/19273
Canterbury07/09/192718/07/19282
Wairarapa18/07/192831/08/19299
Southland31/08/192919304
Wellington193019312
Canterbury193121/07/193416
Hawke's Bay21/07/193408/09/19343
Auckland08/09/193419352
Canterbury193519355
Otago193519379
Southland193730/07/19381
Otago30/07/193810/09/19386
Southland10/09/193802/08/194712
Otago02/08/194716/08/195019
Canterbury16/08/195002/09/19501
Wairarapa02/09/195016/09/19501
South Canterbury16/09/195030/09/19501
North Auckland30/09/195019513
Waikato195119527
Auckland195223/08/19521
Waikato23/08/195201/08/19537
Wellington01/08/195319/09/19536
Canterbury19/09/195322/09/195624
Wellington22/09/195624/08/19575
Otago24/08/195728/09/19572
Taranaki28/09/195705/09/195914
Southland05/09/195923/09/19591
Auckland23/09/195920/08/19603
North Auckland20/08/196019602
Auckland196031/08/196326
Wellington31/08/196307/09/19631
Taranaki07/09/196311/09/196516
Auckland11/09/196519664
Waikato196624/09/19661
Hawke's Bay24/09/196627/09/196922
Canterbury27/09/196928/08/197110
Auckland28/08/197118/09/19712
North Auckland18/09/197126/08/19727
Auckland26/08/197219721
Canterbury197228/07/19733
Marlborough28/07/197317/08/19747
South Canterbury17/08/197419742
Wellington197421/09/19742
Auckland21/09/197421/08/197611
Manawatu21/08/197612/09/197814
North Auckland12/09/197822/09/19796
Auckland22/09/197907/09/19807
Waikato07/09/198030/09/19819
Wellington30/09/198118/09/19825
Canterbury18/09/198214/09/198526
Auckland14/09/198518/09/199362
Waikato18/09/199303/09/19946
Canterbury03/09/199423/09/199510
Auckland23/09/199524/08/19964
Taranaki24/08/199608/09/19962
Waikato08/09/199604/10/19962
Auckland04/10/199604/10/19977
Waikato04/10/199723/09/200022
Canterbury23/09/200011/10/200324
Auckland11/10/200315/08/20043
Bay of Plenty15/08/200405/09/20042
Canterbury05/09/200424/09/200615
North Harbour24/09/200625/08/20074
Waikato25/08/200701/09/20071
Canterbury01/09/200729/09/20072
Auckland29/09/200720/09/20086
Wellington20/09/200829/08/20096
Canterbury29/08/200922/10/20095
Southland22/10/200909/10/20107
Canterbury09/10/201023/07/20113
Southland23/07/201124/08/20113
Taranaki24/08/201103/10/20128
Waikato03/10/201223/08/20135
Otago23/08/201301/09/20131
Hawke's Bay01/09/201307/09/20131
Counties Manukau07/09/201330/08/20147
Hawke's Bay30/08/201409/10/201512
Waikato09/10/201528/09/20167
Canterbury28/09/20161
Teams
TeamSuccessful ChallengesLost ChallengesSuccessful DefensesTotal Wins
Auckland1524148163
Canterbury1526133148
Waikato10265767
Hawke's Bay5275863
Wellington10374151
Taranaki5424247
Otago5393237
Southland7342330
Northland4261418
Manawatu1211314
Wairarapa3141013
Counties Manukau12467
Marlborough11167
North Harbour11534
South Canterbury22113
Manawhenua1223
Bay of Plenty12112
Wanganui02900
King Country02000
Poverty Bay01700
West Coast01500
Thames Valley01500
Mid Canterbury01400
North Otago01300
Buller01200
Horowhenua-Kapiti01000
Wairarapa Bush0900
Bush0700
East Coast0700
Nelson Bays0600
Nelson0200
Tasman0200
South Auckland0100
Golden Bay - Motueka0100