- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
SRU Premiership

Overview Honours Roll Related trophies Sources Current Season

Overview

It is the main competitions for New South Wales clubs.


Honours Roll

Season:WinnersRunners upFormatResult
2017Warringah (1)Northern SuburbsFinal30-25
2016Northern Suburbs (7)Sydney UniversityFinal28-15
2015Eastwood (6)ManlyFinal15-12
2014Eastwood (5)Southern DistrictsFinal33-13
2013Sydney University (39)EastwoodFinal51-6
2012Sydney University (38)Southern DistrictsFinal15-14
2011Eastwood (4)Sydney UniversityFinal19-16
2010Sydney University (37)RandwickFinal46-6
2009Sydney University (36)RandwickFinal24-19
2008Sydney University (35)RandwickFinal45-20
2007Sydney University (34)Eastern SuburbsFinal34-11
2006Sydney University (33)RandwickFinal16-10
2005Sydney University (32)EastwoodFinal41-5
2004Randwick (32)EastwoodFinal35-22
2003Eastwood (3)RandwickFinal29-14
2002Eastwood (2)Sydney UniversityFinal19-15
2001Sydney University (31)EastwoodFinal27-20
2000Randwick (31)Sydney UniversityFinal36-33
1999Eastwood (1)Sydney UniversityFinal34-17
1998Gordon (9)Northern SuburbsFinal40-17
1997Manly (7)EastwoodFinal34-19
1996Randwick (30)WarringahFinal28-6
1995Gordon (8)Camberra KookaburrasFinal24-11
1994Randwick (29)WarringahFinal36-16
1993Gordon (7)WarringahFinal23-19
1992Randwick (28)GordonFinal28-14
1991Randwick (27)Eastern SuburbsFinal28-9
1990Randwick (26)Eastern SuburbsFinal32-9
1989Randwick (25)EastwoodFinal19-6
1988Randwick (24)WarringahFinal26-13
1987Randwick (23)WarringahFinal19-16
1986Parramatta (3)RandwickFinal30-12
1985Parramatta (2)RandwickFinal19-12
1984Randwick (22)ParramattaFinal21-9
1983Manly (6)RandwickFinal12-10
1982Randwick (21)WarringahFinal21-12
1981Randwick (20)ManlyFinal33-15
1980Randwick (19)GordonFinal41-3
1979Randwick (18)ParramattaFinal34-3
1978Randwick (17)Eastern SuburbsFinal22-10
1977Parramatta (1)RandwickFinal17-9
1976Gordon (6)EastwoodFinal33-4
1975Northern Suburbs (6)ParramattaFinal9-6
1974Randwick (16)ParramattaFinal10-9
1973Randwick (15)Western SuburbsFinal15-12
1972Sydney University (30)GordonFinal10-6
1971Randwick (14)ManlyFinal21-3
1970Sydney University (29)Eastern SuburbsFinal24-14
1969Eastern Suburbs (9)GordonFinal16-12
1968Sydney University (28)ManlyFinal22-6
1967Randwick (13)GordonFinal19-16
1966Randwick (12)EastwoodFinal30-11
1965Randwick (11)Northern SuburbsFinal26-5
1964Northern Suburbs (5)Sydney UniversityFinal27-13
1963Northern Suburbs (4)Sydney UniversityFinal21-12
1962Sydney University (27)RandwickFinal14-0
1961Sydney University (26)DrummoyneFinal6-0
1960Northern Suburbs (3)ManlyFinal21-3
1959Randwick (10)Northern SuburbsFinal16-0
1958Gordon (5)ManlyFinal13-3
1957St. George (1)GordonFinal21-3
1956Gordon (4)St. GeorgeFinal13-11
1955Sydney University (25)GordonFinal21-8
1954Sydney University (24)St. GeorgeFinal22-17
1953Sydney University (23)Eastern SuburbsFinal29-6
1952Gordon (3)ManlyFinal19-6
1951Sydney University (22)Eastern SuburbsFinal22-16
1950Manly (5)GordonFinal21-15
1949Gordon (2)Sydney UniversityFinal12-3
1948Randwick (9)ManlyFinal27-14
1947Eastern Suburbs (8)ManlyFinal32-6
1946Eastern Suburbs (7)RandwickFinal23-12
1945Sydney University (21)ParramattaFinal11-3
1944Eastern Suburbs (6)Sydney UniversityFinal7-3
1943Manly (4)Eastern SuburbsFinal5-0
1942Manly (3)Sydney UniversityFinal22-6
1941Eastern Suburbs (5)Sydney UniversityFinal9-6
1940Randwick (8)ManlyFinal20-10
1939Sydney University (20)RandwickFinal25-17
1938Randwick (7)Western SuburbsFinal26-12
1937Sydney University (19)Western SuburbsFinal14-3
1936Drummoyne (2)Sydney UniversityFinal19-18
1935Northern Suburbs (2)ManlyFinal22-5
1934Randwick (6)ManlyFinal13-12
1933Northern Suburbs (1)ManlyFinal8-6
1932Manly (2)DrummoyneFinal12-9
1931Eastern Suburbs (4)ManlyFinal16-9
1930Randwick (5) Round Robin 
1929Western Suburbs (2)Northern SuburbsFinal18-9
1928Sydney University (18)YMCA SydneyFinal38-11
1927Sydney University (17) Round Robin 
1926Sydney University (16)RandwickFinal19-15
1925Glebe-Balmain (1) Round Robin 
1924Sydney University (15)Western SuburbsFinal19-10
1923Sydney University (14)Glebe-BalmainFinal23-14
1922Manly (1)Glebe-BalmainFinal6-6
1921Eastern Suburbs (3)ManlyFinal9-6
1920Sydney University (13) Round Robin 
1919Sydney University (12) Round Robin 
1914Glebe (7) Round Robin 
1913Eastern Suburbs (2) Round Robin 
1912Glebe (6)Western SuburbsFinal6-5
1911Newtown (3)Sydney UniversityFinal27-10
1910Newtown (2) Round Robin 
1909Glebe (5)South SydneyFinal17-6
1908Newtown (1)Sydney UniversityFinal17-0
1907Glebe (4)Sydney UniversityFinal13-0
1906Glebe (3) Round Robin 
1905South Sydney (1) Round Robin 
1904Sydney University (11) Round Robin 
1903Eastern Suburbs (1) Round Robin 
1902Western Suburbs (1) Round Robin 
1901Glebe (2)
Sydney University (10)
 Round Robin 
1900Glebe (1) Round Robin 
1899Wallaroos (7)Sydney UniversityFinal16-8
1898Pirates (1)Sydney UniversityFinal9-3
1897Randwick (4)PiratesFinal17-6
1896Randwick (3)WentworthFinal12-3
1895Randwick (2)WallaroosFinal13-8
1894Randwick (1)WallaroosFinal8-0
1893Sydney University (9)RandwickFinal3-0
1892Wallaroos (6)Sydney UniversityFinal3-0
1891Sydney University (8)ZealandiaFinal28-8
1890Sydney University (7)StrathfieldFinal31-6
1889Sydney University (6) Round Robin 
1888Sydney University (5) Round Robin 
1887Sydney University (4) Round Robin 
1886Gordon (1) Round Robin 
1885Sydney University (3) Round Robin 
1884Burnwood (1) Round Robin 
1883Redfern (1) Round Robin 
1882Sydney University (2) Round Robin 
1881Sydney University (1) Round Robin 
1880Wallaroos (5) Round Robin 
1879Wallaroos (4) Round Robin 
1878Wallaroos (3) Round Robin 
1877Wallaroos (2) Round Robin 
1876Wallaroos (1) Round Robin 
1875Balmain (1) Round Robin 
1874Waratah (1) Round Robin 


Related trophies

SRU Premiership - Minor Tournament
Season:WinnersRunners upFormatResult
2007Gordon (1)West HarbourFinal34-7
2006Eastwood (1)Sydney UniversityFinal17-10
2005Warringah (1)Sydney UniversityFinal29-23
TeamTitlesRunners up
Eastwood10
Gordon10
Warringah10
Sydney University02
West Harbour01


Sources

www.nswrugby.com.au - New South Wales union official site.
myrugby.rugby.com.au/myrugby/competitions - Australian union official site.
Every site was scanned using also web.archive.org