- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Torneo del Interior

Overview Honours Roll Team appearances Related trophies Sources Current Season

Overview

It is a tournament played by the best argentine clubs outside Buenos Aires.
After 2004 it was abandoned but it was started again in 2009.
It is played on 2 divisions and each year the number of teams qualified by each region is changed using an ascenso/descenso mechanism.
Since 2014, the ascenso/descenso mechanism is active also towards Nacional de Clubes.

Qualifying Tournament

The qualifying tournament are:



Team appearances

Torneo del Interior Torneo del Interior B
TeamTeam
appearances
First
appearance
Last
appearance
La Tablada 14 1998 2017
Cardenales 13 1998 2016
Jockey Club Rosario 13 1998 2016
Marista R.C. 13 1998 2017
Duendes 12 1998 2013
Universitario Tucuman 12 1998 2015
Los Tordos 11 1998 2017
Palermo Bajo 11 1998 2017
Tala R.C. 11 1998 2013
Cordoba A.C. 10 1998 2017
G.E.R. 10 1998 2017
Huirapuca 10 1999 2015
Tucuman R.C. 10 1998 2013
Universitario Rosario 10 1998 2016
Liceo Mendoza 9 1998 2014
Jockey Club Cordoba 8 1998 2013
Los Tarcos 8 1998 2016
Mar del Plata R.C. 8 1999 2016
Club Sociedad Sportiva 7 1998 2017
Sporting Club 7 1998 2016
Mendoza R.C. 6 1998 2016
Neuquen R.C. 6 1998 2017
Santa Fe R.C. 6 1998 2017
Estudiantes Paranà 5 1998 2017
Tucuman Lawn Tennis 5 1998 2012
C.R.A.I. 4 2000 2015
Jockey Club Salta 4 1998 2016
Logaritmo 4 1998 2015
Natacion y Gimnasia 4 1998 2017
Taraguy 4 1998 2017
U.N.S.J. 4 1998 2002
Universitario Salta 4 2002 2016
Universitario Santa Fe 4 1998 2001
San Ignacio 3 2009 2017
Santiago Lawn Tennis 3 1998 2015
Teque R.C. 3 1998 2000
Universitario Cordoba 3 1999 2016
Universitario Mar del Plata 3 2002 2004
Aranduroga 2 1998 2000
Comercial 2 2000 2017
CURNE 2 2014 2017
Jockey Club Mar del Plata 2 1999 2000
Los Cardos 2 1998 2010
Los Mihuras 2 1998 1999
Old Resian 2 2000 2016
Peumayen 2 2000 2017
Pueyrredon R.C. 2 1998 1999
Roca R.C. 2 1998 1999
San Jorge 2 1998 1999
San Juan R.C. 2 1998 2000
Suri R.C. 2 1998 1999
Tilcara R.C. 2 1998 1999
Universitario Bahia Blanca 2 1999 2000
Universitario Mendoza 2 1999 2000
Aguarà 1 1998 1998
Azul R.C. 1 1999 1999
CAPRI 1 1999 1999
Cazadores Posadas 1 1998 1998
Cha Roga 1 1999 1999
Chaja 1 1999 1999
Club Social Rugby 1 1999 1999
Gimnasia y Tiro 1 1999 1999
Jockey Club Villa Maria 1 2009 2009
Lince R.C. 1 1999 1999
Mar del Plata 1 2016 2016
Paraiso R.C. 1 1999 1999
Patoruzu 1 1998 1998
Rivadavia 1 2000 2000
Sixty R.C. 1 1999 1999
Trelew R.C. 1 1999 1999
Urú Curé 1 2014 2014
TeamTeam appearancesFirst
appearance
Last
appearance
Teque R.C. 10 2001 2017
Estudiantes Paranà 8 2001 2015
Lince R.C. 8 2001 2015
Marabunta R.C. 8 2009 2017
Neuquen R.C. 8 2001 2013
Universitario Santa Fe 8 2002 2017
Jockey Club Villa Maria 7 2003 2016
Regatas Resistencia 7 2002 2015
San Patricio R.C. 7 2004 2017
Santa Fe R.C. 7 2001 2014
C.R.A.I. 6 2001 2013
Club Sociedad Sportiva 6 2002 2014
CURNE 6 2009 2016
Mendoza R.C. 6 2002 2014
Universitario Cordoba 6 2002 2017
Aranduroga 5 2001 2011
Carrasco Polo 5 2001 2017
Comercial 5 2002 2010
Cordoba A.C. 5 2001 2013
Jockey Club Cordoba 5 2004 2016
Liceo Mendoza 5 2001 2016
San Ignacio 5 2003 2016
Tucuman Lawn Tennis 5 2001 2017
Bigornia R.C. 4 2011 2017
Cordoba Rugby 4 2002 2017
Huirapuca 4 2009 2016
Mar del Plata R.C. 4 2002 2012
Natacion y Gimnasia 4 2002 2016
Peumayen 4 2001 2004
Sporting Club 4 2001 2014
Universitario Mar del Plata 4 2001 2017
Urú Curé 4 2010 2013
Banco R.C. 3 2014 2017
Comodoro R.C. 3 2002 2015
G.E.R. 3 2010 2015
Gimnasia y Tiro 3 2003 2015
Logaritmo 3 2003 2016
Los Cardos 3 2011 2017
Marista R.C. 3 2003 2013
Old Christians 3 2002 2016
Universitario Mendoza 3 2002 2012
Universitario Rosario 3 2001 2010
Universitario Salta 3 2003 2013
Argentino Bahia Blanca 2 2001 2002
C.A. Provincial 2 2004 2017
El Nacional 2 2003 2004
Los Tarcos 2 2001 2002
Los Tordos 2 2011 2016
Old Boys 2 2003 2016
Old Lions 2 2004 2016
Old Resian 2 2002 2015
Patoruzu 2 2003 2004
San Martin Villa Maria 2 2002 2014
Taraguy 2 2002 2004
Trelew R.C. 2 2003 2004
Tucuman R.C. 2 2002 2004
U.N.S.J. 2 2001 2004
Universitario Bahia Blanca 2 2002 2003
Bajo Hondo 1 2001 2001
Calafate 1 2014 2014
Cazadores Posadas 1 2001 2001
Jockey Club Mar del Plata 1 2004 2004
Jockey Club Salta 1 2014 2014
Los Caranchos 1 2004 2004
Palermo Bajo 1 2012 2012
Puerto Madryn 1 2002 2002
Pueyrredon R.C. 1 2009 2009
Santiago Lawn Tennis 1 2017 2017
Sixty R.C. 1 2017 2017
Tacuru Social Club 1 2003 2003
Tala R.C. 1 2009 2009
Trebol 1 2017 2017
Universitario Tucuman 1 2003 2003



Sources

www.uar.com.ar - Argentine union official site.
www.rugbytime.com - Site about argentine rugby.
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torneo_del_Interior_(rugby) - Wikipedia pages about Torneo del Interior.
Every site was scanned using also web.archive.org